ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

revoque fino

English translation: thin plaster

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:revoque fino
English translation:thin plaster
Entered by: Ines Garcia Botana

17:49 Feb 13, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / walls
Spanish term or phrase: revoque fino
Revoque fino
No more data, from a list
charlesink
thin plaster
Explanation:
Calcium-silicate building boards
Building boards of calcium silicate give walls high intrinsic stability from the very first moment. The boards' small wall thickness of 7 cm or 10 cm creates additional space for living or other purposes. The boards with tongue-and-groove system are laid in a thin mortar bed. Plane wall surfaces permit application of thin plaster layers. Tiles can be affixed directly to the wall surface on a thin mortar bed. Calcium-silicate building boards can be used for internal and external walls, and it goes without saying that these building boards provide the same soundproofing effect as calcium silicate bricks.




KS-Quadro
KS-Quadro is an octametric masonry system (12.5 cm) with many economic advantages, for instance by speeding up the building work and increasing the useful area available for living and other purposes by between 5% and 7% due to the slender, extremely strong walls (compression strength 20 N/mm_, bulk density 2.0 kg/dm_). The work process is greatly facilitated by the KS-Quadro laying technique and tools optimally adapted to the material. This permits flexibility in assigning jobs on the building site and allows walls to be erected by just one person. KS-Quadro and the use of thin-bed mortar produce absolutely plane and perfectly aligned walls which are outstandingly suitable for application of thin plaster layers. Application of such thin plaster layers leads to considerable savings as compared with conventional indoor plaster renderings and reduces the level of moisture in the building. It dries more rapidly and can be wallpapered after only two days.
Selected response from:

Ines Garcia Botana
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2thin plaster
Ines Garcia Botana
4 +1fine plastering
Sergio Gaymer
4finish coat
Silvia Calderón
4smooth rendering/render
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fine plastering


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
19 mins
  -> gracias de nuevo Cecilia

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thin plaster


Explanation:
Calcium-silicate building boards
Building boards of calcium silicate give walls high intrinsic stability from the very first moment. The boards' small wall thickness of 7 cm or 10 cm creates additional space for living or other purposes. The boards with tongue-and-groove system are laid in a thin mortar bed. Plane wall surfaces permit application of thin plaster layers. Tiles can be affixed directly to the wall surface on a thin mortar bed. Calcium-silicate building boards can be used for internal and external walls, and it goes without saying that these building boards provide the same soundproofing effect as calcium silicate bricks.




KS-Quadro
KS-Quadro is an octametric masonry system (12.5 cm) with many economic advantages, for instance by speeding up the building work and increasing the useful area available for living and other purposes by between 5% and 7% due to the slender, extremely strong walls (compression strength 20 N/mm_, bulk density 2.0 kg/dm_). The work process is greatly facilitated by the KS-Quadro laying technique and tools optimally adapted to the material. This permits flexibility in assigning jobs on the building site and allows walls to be erected by just one person. KS-Quadro and the use of thin-bed mortar produce absolutely plane and perfectly aligned walls which are outstandingly suitable for application of thin plaster layers. Application of such thin plaster layers leads to considerable savings as compared with conventional indoor plaster renderings and reduces the level of moisture in the building. It dries more rapidly and can be wallpapered after only two days.


Ines Garcia Botana
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan D. Coedo
13 days
  -> Gracias, Juan

agree  Fabio Descalzi
286 days
  -> Gracias, Fabio! :-))

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smooth rendering/render


Explanation:
11) Revoque fino a la cal: revoque común, de acabado liso, que requiere pintura para su correcto mantenimiento.

http://www.etoss.org.ar/Resoluciones/Resoluciones Etoss/res0...

As far as i am aware, the revoque fino is as in the above example: smooth, and we usually call it smooth and not fine in English.

Please see other answer for more on render.

Smooth/rough render (not decorative finishes), roughcast (i.e. pebbles mixed with cement), white limestone/granite spardash (not red sand based), local stone, dark grey/brown brick.
http://conwy.leadpartners.co.uk/docs.asp?doc=llandudno&sec=l...

Area Planning Committee 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... West Malling Kent ME19 6QN 09/03/04 Matthew Broome Listed Building Application:
(1) Exterior walls - apply smooth render over existing rough render and paint ...
www.tmbc.gov.uk/assets/developmentcontrol/ listb/year04/ListB0411.pdf

After any rain, the walls dry out quickly because of the relatively large surface area of roughcast compared to the flat surface of smooth render.
http://www.minervaconservation.com/articles/externallimerend...



Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1722

18 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finish coat


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/finish coat
2. finish coat - the final coating of plaster applied to walls and ceilings; "we can't paint until they put on the finishing coat"

"Portland cement plaster has traditionally been a three-coat cement system as described by all model building codes and now in the International Building Code. Within the last two decades, acrylic has become very popular as an alternative finish coat to the traditional Portland cement stucco finish. Both finish coats are excellent finish materials, can be integrally colored and are vapor permeable but this is where the similarities end. "


    Reference: http://www.vertri.com/drywall_finish_coat.html
    Reference: http://www.wconline.com/CDA/Articles/Feature_Article/5ca97db...
Silvia Calderón
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12