KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

anagramas

English translation: emblems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:anagramas
English translation:emblems
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

08:29 Feb 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / Contrato de compraventa
Spanish term or phrase: anagramas
Contrato de compraventa de un terreno (Spain):

"El mantenimiento de los elementos comunes (tal y como se detallan en el art. 5 de los Estatutos del Complejo, incluyendo la participación en la entidad urbanística de conservación, anagramas, totems y rótulos, servidumbres de instalaciones, etc) y de las zonas de uso común del Complejo"

I don't want to use "signs" (which would be a bit of a guess anyway) because I am using that for "rótulos".

Thanks
Hazel Whiteley
emblems
Explanation:
Emblems.

Anagrams is used less in this context.

HTH
Selected response from:

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1emblems
Adam Burman
4logos
Nikki Graham
4anagrams
Marga Dorao


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anagrams


Explanation:
What if you just used "anagrams"?

Marga Dorao
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logos


Explanation:
I have this in my notes as logos. No idea where it came from. Will investigate, but sounds OK to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-17 10:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The DRAE says:

3. m. Símbolo o emblema, especialmente el constituido por letras.

http://buscon.rae.es/diccionario/drae.htm

HTH

Can't find whre I got this from, sorry, and very busy.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emblems


Explanation:
Emblems.

Anagrams is used less in this context.

HTH

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loren
13 mins
  -> Thanks Lorenzo