KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

luces de vapor de mercurio (into English)

English translation: mercury vapor light s


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:luces de vapor de mercurio (into English)
English translation:mercury vapor light s
Entered by: LaTecniK

12:24 Feb 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / waste products construction
Spanish term or phrase: luces de vapor de mercurio (into English)
23.-Fluorescentes y luces de vapor de mercurio.

Me gustaría saber cómo traducir vapor de mercurio al inglés.
Gracias.
mgarciaroca
mercury vapor light s
Explanation:
éxito

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-02-19 12:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referencias (una de muchas):

http://www.buylighting.com/Self_ballasted_mercury_vapor_ligh...
Selected response from:

LaTecniK
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mercury vapor light s
LaTecniK
5mercury vapo(u)r lamps
Mårten Sandberg
4mercury vapour bulbs / lightingxxxLia Fail
3mercury discharge lampDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
luces de vapor de mercurio (into english)
mercury vapor light s


Explanation:
éxito

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-02-19 12:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referencias (una de muchas):

http://www.buylighting.com/Self_ballasted_mercury_vapor_ligh...

LaTecniK
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
2 mins

agree  David Hollywood: absolutely ... "lights" of course
3 mins

agree  Robin Levey: I usually use 'lamp', to avoid ending up with silly sentences such as ' the mercury vapour light produces light' (may not be a problem in your text)
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
luces de vapor de mercurio (into english)
mercury discharge lamp


Explanation:
lámpara de vapor de mercurio de alta presión en la cual la luz se produce en parte por el vapor de mercurio y en parte por una capa de sustancias fluorescentes excitadas por la radiación ultravioleta de la descarga


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mercury vapour bulbs / lighting


Explanation:
En la frase 'fluorescentes' indicaría que se habla de bombillas, o illumiación en el sentido amplio.


Mercury Vapour Lighting
Home wiring how-to articles for the do-it-yourselfer.
www.electrical-online.com/howtoarticles/Lighting/MercuryVap... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

The Typical Mercury Vapor Yard Light - darksky.org
Site Map · Site Search. The Typical Mercury Vapor Yard Light ... Image of a typical 175 watt dusk-to-dawn mercury vapor light. A typical 175 watt mercury ...
www.darksky.org/key/keymerc.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

The Mercury Vapour Lamp
The Mercury lamp was the first kind of metal vapour light source that was mass produced for general lighting applications, and still today it remains one of ...
www.lamptech.co.uk/Documents/M1 Introduction.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Self ballasted mercury vapor light bulbs with all wattages with no ...
Self ballasted mercury vapor light bulbs including all wattages of self ballasted mercury vapor light bulbs and bases with no ballast needed to operate ...
www.buylighting.com/Self_ballasted_mercury_vapor_light_bulb... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Mercury vapor light bulbs with all wattages plus ballasts.
Mercury vapor light bulbs including all wattages of mercury vapor light bulbs and bases plus ballasts to operate them.
www.buylighting.com/mercury-vapor-lightbulbs.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

HID Light Bulbs
Find HID Metal Halide, High Pressure Sodium & Mercury Vapor Light Bulbs & Lamps including Conversion Light Bulbs & Lamps from Philips, Sylvania, Venture, ...
www.elights.com/lamps.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Mercury Vapor Bulbs
eLights.com is your lighting superstore for name-brand, home and commercial, indoor and outdoor lighting fixtures at discount prices.
www.elights.com/mervaphidlam.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Security Lights - High Pressure Sodium or Mercury Vapor?

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
luces de vapor de mercurio
mercury vapo(u)r lamps


Explanation:
"mercury vapor lamps" renders 5 times more hits than ".... lights".

Vapor vs. vapour is depending on dialect.

Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 12