KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

restauración de fincas

English translation: property restoration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:restauración de fincas
English translation:property restoration
Entered by: Ana Brassara

12:42 Feb 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction services
Spanish term or phrase: restauración de fincas
Entre los servicios que XXX ofrece está la restauración de fincas.
mgarciaroca
property restoration
Explanation:
Finca se refiere a las propiedades inmuebles en general, no a las granjas.
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5property restoration
Ana Brassara
3land reclamationCatalina Connon
3farms restorationDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restauración de fincas
farms restoration


Explanation:
Una opción.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
restauración de fincas
property restoration


Explanation:
Finca se refiere a las propiedades inmuebles en general, no a las granjas.

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restauración de fincas
land reclamation


Explanation:
dependiendo del contexto

What is Land Reclamation? The process of improving disturbed land (soil, vegetation, water) to achieve land capability equivalent to the predisturbed condition.
http://www.rr.ualberta.ca/Research/Index.asp?page=LRRR

The British Land Reclamation Society A multidisciplinary and interdisciplinary organisation concerned with the reclamation, rehabilitation and restoration of land, including contaminated, ...
www.blrs.org/ -


Catalina Connon
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4