KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

oficiales

English translation: officers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oficiales
English translation:officers
Entered by: Sergio Gaymer

12:47 Feb 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction company organization chart (organigrama)
Spanish term or phrase: oficiales
PALISTAS- SHOVEL OPERATOR
CHOFERES- MACHINE OPERATOR
CAPATACES- CONSTRUCTION FOREMAN

OFICIALES - ?????
PEONES- unskilled worker
mgarciaroca
officers
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4officers
Sergio Gaymer
4Journeyman
Andy Watkinson
3skilled worker
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
officers


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: Not in this case, I'm afraid. "Officers" do not work on building sites.
12 mins
The asker has declined this answer

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skilled worker


Explanation:
Creo que están haciendo la misma diferenciación de categoría que tenemos en Argentina, por ejemplo en la construcción, donde las categorías son: oficiales, medio oficiales y peones o ayudantes, siendo los oficiales los albañiles (o el oficio que sea) con más conocimientos sobre el oficio y los peones los que menos conocimientos tienen.

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Journeyman


Explanation:
It's one of several categories used in different industries.

Thus, you have oficial de 1ª, de 2ª etc....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-02-20 13:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alberta Occupational Profile - [ Traduzca esta página ]Alberta certified journeyman bricklayers who have the supervisory or ... Apprentice bricklayers earn at least 60 per cent of the journeyman wage rate in ...
www.alis.gov.ab.ca/.../ RequestAction.asp?aspAction=GetHTMLProfile&format=html&OCCPRO_ID=71003075 - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares




Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4