KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

coplanar

English translation: coplanar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:coplanar
English translation:coplanar
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

14:05 Feb 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: coplanar
SERIE ABISAGRADA

-- Coplanar exteriormente y con resalte de hoja sobre el cerco al interior.
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
coplanar
Explanation:
It's the same in Spanish and English.

Coplanar: within the same plane
Selected response from:

Gloria Carranza
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! MLD
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1coplanarGloria Carranza
3 +1coplane
marisa cancellaro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coplane


Explanation:
I think this is it...

marisa cancellaro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
3 mins
  -> Thanks :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coplanar


Explanation:
It's the same in Spanish and English.

Coplanar: within the same plane


    Reference: http://library.thinkquest.org/2647/geometry/glossary.htm
    Reference: http://www2.lut.fi/scia97/papers/paper161.htm
Gloria Carranza
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! MLD

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tangotrans
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, tangotrans.