KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

estudio batimétrico

English translation: bathymetric survey


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estudio batimétrico
English translation:bathymetric survey
Entered by: Catherine Reay

18:59 Feb 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: estudio batimétrico
Hola,

En un documento sobre la construcción de un terminal de atraque en España pide un serie de estudios, entre ellos, "un estudio batimétrico y geofísico". En Google hay muy pocas páginas, y lo que hay no me parece muy fiable.

Agradecería vuestra ayuda.
Atentamente,
Katy
Catherine Reay
Spain
bathymetric survey
Explanation:
38,100 hits in Google.
Bathymetric Survey -
We have two suitably equipped vessels for Bathymetric Survey. 3mtr Avon rib / Ohmex sounder / Leica GPS1200 System; Jet Ski / Ohmex sounder / Leica GPS 1200 ...
home.btconnect.com/roadrail/landsurvey/id11.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-22 19:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bathymetric Survey of Hampton / Seabrook Harbor - Maguire Group -
Bathymetric Survey Supporting Dredge Feasibility Assessment Seabrook - Hampton Harbor, Seabrook, New Hampshire. In December 2002, CR Environmental performed ...
www.crenvironmental.com/ MG%20-%20Hampton%20Bathymetric%20Survey.htm
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your quick response!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bathymetric survey
Andrés Martínez
5bathymetric survey
Satto (Roberto)
4bathymetric chart/ bathymetric study
Fernando Tognis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bathymetric chart/ bathymetric study


Explanation:
hope it helps

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bathymetric survey


Explanation:
38,100 hits in Google.
Bathymetric Survey -
We have two suitably equipped vessels for Bathymetric Survey. 3mtr Avon rib / Ohmex sounder / Leica GPS1200 System; Jet Ski / Ohmex sounder / Leica GPS 1200 ...
home.btconnect.com/roadrail/landsurvey/id11.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-22 19:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bathymetric Survey of Hampton / Seabrook Harbor - Maguire Group -
Bathymetric Survey Supporting Dredge Feasibility Assessment Seabrook - Hampton Harbor, Seabrook, New Hampshire. In December 2002, CR Environmental performed ...
www.crenvironmental.com/ MG%20-%20Hampton%20Bathymetric%20Survey.htm


Andrés Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your quick response!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto): Que rapidez ..Dios Mio! cerré un ojo ..
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Satto, muy amable. :-)

agree  Enrique Espinosa: habría que agregar: bathymetric and geophysical surveys
24 mins
  -> Así es, perfecto. Muchas gracias Enrique.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bathymetric survey


Explanation:
; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59