KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

boquilla

English translation: spillway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:boquilla
English translation:spillway
Entered by: Juan L Lozano

22:32 Feb 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / hydroelectric dams
Spanish term or phrase: boquilla
Hello everybody. I am having problems in translating the term "boquilla"; I know it may be nozzle, mouthpiece and some other terms, but I don't think these apply for a hydroelectric dam. That's why I am asking for your help.
The context is as follows:

...hasta el sitio previsto como *boquilla* para la presa del Proyecto.

TIA
Juan L Lozano
Mexico
spillway
Explanation:
I'm making the assumption this is a physical feature that water comes out of. A spillway is a channel for leading excess water away from the reservoir, e.g. when it's too full.
Selected response from:

David Elliff
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spillwayDavid Elliff
5outflow, spill, tailrace or discharge ** (Tunnel or Channel)
Satto (Roberto)
4gorgeEnrique Espinosa
3 +1outlet
Robin Levey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outlet


Explanation:
for example ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia Rincon
37 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gorge


Explanation:
hasta el sitio previsto como *boquilla* para la presa del Proyecto.

En este caso parece que lo se busca es un sitio estrecho en el curso del río, entre montañas, que se denomina boquilla, y en ese lugar se construirá la cortina de la presa.

Suerte!

Enrique Espinosa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outflow, spill, tailrace or discharge ** (Tunnel or Channel)


Explanation:
**It could be any one of these depending on what you are referring to, here are my options;
Outflow -- The water that is released from a project during the specified period.
Project outflow -- The volume of water per unit of time released from a project
Spill -- Releasing water through the spillway rather than through the turbine units.
Tailrace -- The canal or channel that carries water away from the dam
Discharge -- Volume of water released from a dam or powerhouse at a given time, usually expressed in cubic feet per second



    Reference: http://www.streamnet.org/pub-ed/ff/Glossary/glossarydam.html
Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spillway


Explanation:
I'm making the assumption this is a physical feature that water comes out of. A spillway is a channel for leading excess water away from the reservoir, e.g. when it's too full.

David Elliff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genevieve Tournebize: I like this word
2 hrs