ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

DIBUJO ISOMETRICO

English translation: Isometric diagram / Isometric sketch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DIBUJO ISOMETRICO
English translation:Isometric diagram / Isometric sketch
Entered by: excalibur79

23:41 Mar 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Industrial plumbing systems
Spanish term or phrase: DIBUJO ISOMETRICO
REQUISITOS QUE DEBE CUMPLIR UN LEVANTAMIENTO DE CAMPO PARA LA ELABORACIÒN DE UN DIBUJO ISOMETRICO DE TUBERIAS DENTRO DE LAS PLANTAS DE PROCESO -- Is there another standard rendering of this expression in English besides "Isometric Drawing?"
kevinmathewson
Isometric diagram / Isometric sketch
Explanation:
those terms are more technical

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-03-23 23:52:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe Isometric section can also work.
Selected response from:

excalibur79
Grading comment
In this context, isometric diagram fits best, though 'drawing" is also possible. Thanks very much. KMM
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Isometric diagram / Isometric sketchexcalibur79
4 +1isometric drawing
Nikki Graham
4Isometric DesignAngelle
4drawing of sides of equal measurementjuano19


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drawing of sides of equal measurement


Explanation:
drawing of sides of equal measurement

juano19
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Isometric diagram / Isometric sketch


Explanation:
those terms are more technical

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-03-23 23:52:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe Isometric section can also work.

excalibur79
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
In this context, isometric diagram fits best, though 'drawing" is also possible. Thanks very much. KMM

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Wesseler: or isometric drawing
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Isometric Design


Explanation:
In talking about abstract form the word design is preferred.

Angelle
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isometric drawing


Explanation:
what is wrong with the literal translation? It exists!

Definitions of "isometric drawing" on the Web:

A drawing where length, width, and height are represented by lines 120 degrees apart, with all measurements in the same scale
images.rbs.org/appendices/d_glossary_geometric.shtml

(n) A pictorial representation of an object rotated 45 degrees, tilted 36 degrees 16 minutes, then drawn full scale. An isometric drawing differs from an isometric projection in that all three dimensions are drawn at full scale rather than foreshortening to the true projection.
highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/0072322098/student_view0/glossary_i.html

see this ref for definitions of different drawings:
http://hsc.csu.edu.au/ind_tech/design_mgt/2418/types_of_draw...



    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=glossary+%22isometric...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22isometric+drawing%...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1718

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mar Brotons
26 mins
  -> Thanks