ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

[válvula de] RETENCIÓN

English translation: check valve

00:07 Mar 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Industrial plumbing systems
Spanish term or phrase: [válvula de] RETENCIÓN
7.- INDICAR CON LA SIMBOLOGÌA OFICIAL LA REPRESENTACIÓN DE TODO TIPO DE VÁLVULAS (COMPUERTA, GLOBO, RETENCIÓN, DE SEGURIDAD, DE CONTROL ETC.). Y LA INSTRUMENTACIÓN TÍPICA COMO MANOMETROS. TERMOMETROS, TERMOPOZOS, INDICADORES Y MEDIDORES DE FLUJO ETC.
kevinmathewson
English translation:check valve
Explanation:
http://www.flocontrol.com/check.htm
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
In the given context, this works best. Thanks very much. KMM
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4check valve
Yaotl Altan
4retention valvejuano19


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
check valve


Explanation:
http://www.flocontrol.com/check.htm


    Reference: http://www.flocontrol.com/check.htm
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
In the given context, this works best. Thanks very much. KMM

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translator2005: I concur!
7 mins
  -> Grazie tante, collega :)

agree  Catherine Harrison: Also listed like this in Robb's Diccionario para Ingenieros
11 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Miss :)

agree  IC --
3 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup mon ami

agree  Sonja Wesseler
6 hrs
  -> Thanx, my friend.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retention valve


Explanation:
retention valve

juano19
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish