KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

curvas de funcionamiento

English translation: performance curves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:curvas de funcionamiento
English translation:performance curves
Entered by: Manuel Aburto M

13:47 Aug 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Pumping Stations
Spanish term or phrase: curvas de funcionamiento
The context is as follows:

Se solicita complementar la informacion solicitada en el documento de licitacion concerniente a los equipos ofrecidos. Especificamente concerniente a la presentacion de las especificaciones tecnicas de los equipos de bombeo ofertados y las curvas de funcionamiento correspondientes a las diferentes condiciones de operacion .....

Any supporting info to said term is appreciated.

Thanks in advance.

Manuel
Manuel Aburto M
Nicaragua
performance curves
Explanation:
...80,000 hits....operating and output curves less than 800...

Produce high quality pump performance curves directly. from tested or theoretical data. Print your own pump catalogues in-house at a fraction ...
www.tasonline.co.za/pdf/graftec.pdf - Similar pages


Pump Curves in English - Bell & Gossett world leader in supplying ...Series CT Close Coupled Centrifugal Pump Performance Curves (obsolete) ... Series VSX Double-Suction Split-Case Pump Performance Curves ...
fhaspapp.ittind.com/BG-Literature-PumpCurves-English.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] 4921D MP Pumps BrochureFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Series 130 Pump Performance Curves. Series 120 Pump Performance Curves ... Series 200 Style A Pump Performance Curves. Series 200 Style C Pump Performance ...
www.mppumps.com/non-html/cat05.pdf

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4operating curves
Yvonne Becker
5 +1performance curves
bigedsenior
3action chart
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
operating curves


Explanation:
3.7 Pumps - [ Traduzca esta página ]Ideally, a water utility will have pump operating curves on file for every pump in the system. These are usually furnished to the utility with the shop ...
www.haestad.com/library/books/awdm/awdmflatfiles/AWDM Onlin... - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares


Pump engineering - System curves - [ Traduzca esta página ]The affinity laws apply to the different operating curves for a centrifugal pump at different impeller diameters or speeds. You are talking about the system ...
www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=160509&page=1 - 43k -



Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Ruestes
10 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  spanruss
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Flavia Scafatti
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
action chart


Explanation:
or operating diagram

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performance curves


Explanation:
...80,000 hits....operating and output curves less than 800...

Produce high quality pump performance curves directly. from tested or theoretical data. Print your own pump catalogues in-house at a fraction ...
www.tasonline.co.za/pdf/graftec.pdf - Similar pages


Pump Curves in English - Bell & Gossett world leader in supplying ...Series CT Close Coupled Centrifugal Pump Performance Curves (obsolete) ... Series VSX Double-Suction Split-Case Pump Performance Curves ...
fhaspapp.ittind.com/BG-Literature-PumpCurves-English.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] 4921D MP Pumps BrochureFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Series 130 Pump Performance Curves. Series 120 Pump Performance Curves ... Series 200 Style A Pump Performance Curves. Series 200 Style C Pump Performance ...
www.mppumps.com/non-html/cat05.pdf



bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker: Also
11 mins
  -> thanks, Yvonne