KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Aumenta la presión del agua de toda la instalación

English translation: Increase water pressure throughout your entire facility.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Aumenta la presión del agua de toda la instalación
English translation:Increase water pressure throughout your entire facility.
Entered by: Kaiser_Soze

23:30 Aug 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Instalación de agua
Spanish term or phrase: Aumenta la presión del agua de toda la instalación
It's an advertisment for a hydropneumatic system. This is one of its features. Thx in advance guys!
Kaiser_Soze
Mexico
Increase water pressure for your entire facility.
Explanation:
Given that it is an advertisement, I would eliminate the definite article before "water pressure" and use the possessive "your" since the target of the ad is surely either the owner of the facility or someone with a high enough position to make decisions regarding what would be a fairly substantial expenditure.

Anyway, this would conform to an American marketing style.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
I think I'll go with the Robert/GoodWords combination. Thx everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Increase the water pressure for the entire installation (facility)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Boost the water pressure throughout your entire system...
bigedsenior
3 +1Increase water pressure for your entire facility.Robert Forstag


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Increase the water pressure for the entire installation (facility)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-08-07 23:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tal cual

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 443

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crystal Samples: asi es.
6 mins
  -> Gracias, sindee21 - Mike :)

agree  Susy Ordaz
8 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Increase water pressure for your entire facility.


Explanation:
Given that it is an advertisement, I would eliminate the definite article before "water pressure" and use the possessive "your" since the target of the ad is surely either the owner of the facility or someone with a high enough position to make decisions regarding what would be a fairly substantial expenditure.

Anyway, this would conform to an American marketing style.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
I think I'll go with the Robert/GoodWords combination. Thx everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Or "Increase water pressure throughout your facility."
31 mins
  -> That also would work. Thank you, GoodWords.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Boost the water pressure throughout your entire system...


Explanation:
....because they are called booster pumps....

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304
Notes to answerer
Asker: Actually,I'm working on a booster pump at the same time, but is a different item. Thx, though.