KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cruces de calles, rutas y terraplenes

English translation: crossroads/roads and embankments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cruces de calles, rutas y terraplenes
English translation:crossroads/roads and embankments
Entered by: xxxcw010

06:54 Aug 12, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / field studies
Spanish term or phrase: cruces de calles, rutas y terraplenes
se identifican planimétricamente cruces de calles, de rutas, ferroviarios; cruces de terraplenes, líneas de tensión, alambrados, urbanizaciones, límites de propiedades, cauces, arroyos, etc.
Pablo García Lafón
Brazil
crossroads/roads and embankments
Explanation:
terraplenes are embankments i.e at the side of the railroads.
Selected response from:

xxxcw010
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3crossroads/roads and embankmentsxxxcw010
4 +2intersections of streets, roads and embankments
nedra
5intersection of streets roads, road crossing embankments
bigedsenior


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crossroads/roads and embankments


Explanation:
terraplenes are embankments i.e at the side of the railroads.

xxxcw010
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cinnamon Nolan: 'Crossroads' is used in the UK for intersection of roads, but then you would have to say "and intersections of streets, routes, embankments ... "
4 hrs

agree  Flavia Scafatti
5 hrs

agree  tangotrans: also junctions
7 hrs

agree  Sergio Gaymer
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intersections of streets, roads and embankments


Explanation:
...

nedra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cinnamon.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intersection of streets roads, road crossing embankments


Explanation:
...'cruces' is used twice and in the 2nd instance it has a slightly different meaning... it would not be showing intersection of embankments, but where they are built up to support a bridge for road crossing

Construct and compact the temporary road crossing embankment to. 10% above the design height to allow for settling. Bridges. Embankment. for Bridges ...
www.dnr.mo.gov/env/wpp/field-guide/fg05_08_streamprotection...

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304