KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cauces y arroyos

English translation: riverbeds and streams


19:39 Aug 12, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / field studies
Spanish term or phrase: cauces y arroyos
construcción de centrales eléctricas
Pablo García Lafón
Brazil
English translation:riverbeds and streams
Explanation:
A possibility
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2riverbeds and streams
Marina Soldati
5culverts and gullies
bigedsenior
3 +1watercourses
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
riverbeds and streams


Explanation:
A possibility

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan
3 mins
  -> Thanks Cinnamon

agree  nedra
1 hr
  -> Thanks nedra

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
culverts and gullies


Explanation:
:>)

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
watercourses


Explanation:
Well, you haven't given too much context, but I think the above would do as a translation for both. Dictionaries will often say stream for arroyo, but in English, at least here in the UK, a stream is really very insignificant, and is often found in your back garden. I fell into one today and only got my foot wet. Whereas the arroyos I have come across seem more like small rivers.

You could, of course, use river for cauce, but river and watercourse together don't work, so I suggest plumping for one term to cover both.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Scafatti
6 hrs
  -> Thanks