ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

a golpe de ladrillo

English translation: one brick at a time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a golpe de ladrillo
English translation:one brick at a time
Entered by: teju

14:23 Aug 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: a golpe de ladrillo
The context is:

People have complained about one particular restoration project by an architect. The writer is saying that they should instead complain about far more important matters, such as: ****la destrucción a golpe de ladrillo de la costa mediterránea**** (and a whole series of other unrelated issues)

I have thought of "the destruction of the Mediterranean coast with bricks and mortar", but I am sure there must be something a whole lot better.

This is not urgent. Thanks very much for your ideas.
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
how overdevelopment is destroying the Mediterranean coast one brick at a time
Explanation:
How's this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-22 14:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, I agree completely with this statement. When I returned to Spain after an absence of 7 years, I could no longer recognize what I saw. Huge buildings blocking the ocean view everywhere.
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Thanks both very much. Better suggestion than mine, teju.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5by means of / by force of (building with) bricks
Alfredo Fernández Martínez
4how overdevelopment is destroying the Mediterranean coast one brick at a timeteju


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how overdevelopment is destroying the Mediterranean coast one brick at a time


Explanation:
How's this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-22 14:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, I agree completely with this statement. When I returned to Spain after an absence of 7 years, I could no longer recognize what I saw. Huge buildings blocking the ocean view everywhere.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks both very much. Better suggestion than mine, teju.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by means of / by force of (building with) bricks


Explanation:


Good luck

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4