KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Bajantes

English translation: waste stacks / soil stacks / downpipes / downspouts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bajantes
English translation:waste stacks / soil stacks / downpipes / downspouts
Entered by: Nikki Graham

15:47 Aug 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Bajantes
FONTANERÍA, CALEFACCIÓN Y CLIMATIZACIÓN

- Agua Sanitaria producida por caldera común en planta baja y electrónica de gas natural marca WOLF con acumulador ACV o sistema eléctrico individual.
- Calefacción mediante suelo radiante en toda la vivienda.
- Refrigeración por Aire Acondicionado mediante splits ocultos y conductos, con instalación centralizada y máquina impulsora insonorizada en falso techo, con potencia adecuada en función de superficies.
- Red de agua fría y caliente en tubería de polipropileno reforzado.
- Bajantes insonorizadas.
Lorna O'Donoghue
downpipes / downspouts
Explanation:
The translation of bajante really depends on what it's being used for. Not obvious to me from your context, but maybe to you if you have more info.

bajantes de pluviales are downpipes from the roof for rainwater. I believe they are called downspouts in the US.

bajante de aguas negras = waste stack

bajante de retrete = soil stack

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-29 16:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Waste Stack
Vertical, drainage pipe system to which all of the plumbing, except water closets (toilets), discharge.

http://www.yourwebassistant.net/glossary/w2.htm

Soil Stack
Vertical vent which is connected to a building drain to drain the discharge from the water closets.

http://www.yourwebassistant.net/glossary/s15.htm

Downspout
The pipe or duct used to carry rainwater from a gutter to the ground. Also called a leader, this vertical portion of the gutter system, carries water away from the house, stopping water from causing basement leaks.

http://www.yourwebassistant.net/glossary/d9.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-08-29 16:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just found the following:

bajantes insonorizadas que reducen el ruido aéreo. y estructural producido durante las descargas de. los aparatos sanitarios. ...
www.uralita.com/.../UST0510EdificacionPreliminar.pdf

Bajantes insonorizadas con ventilación a cubierta y registros en red colgada. (determinar características y prestaciones a cumplir). ...
www.realiabusiness.net/.../ESTANDARIZACION CALIDADES/CENTRO...

which seem to confirm that we are talking about soil and waste stacks (the top end of both are left open above the roof to venitlate the drain) - Scott's Building dicitonary
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2downpipes / downspouts
Nikki Graham
5 +1drainpipe
Edward Tully
4 +1Risers
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Risers


Explanation:
With sound insulation.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leandro Prada
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Leandro.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drainpipe


Explanation:
a

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
2 hrs
  -> thank you Mr Senior!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bajantes
downpipes / downspouts


Explanation:
The translation of bajante really depends on what it's being used for. Not obvious to me from your context, but maybe to you if you have more info.

bajantes de pluviales are downpipes from the roof for rainwater. I believe they are called downspouts in the US.

bajante de aguas negras = waste stack

bajante de retrete = soil stack

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-29 16:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Waste Stack
Vertical, drainage pipe system to which all of the plumbing, except water closets (toilets), discharge.

http://www.yourwebassistant.net/glossary/w2.htm

Soil Stack
Vertical vent which is connected to a building drain to drain the discharge from the water closets.

http://www.yourwebassistant.net/glossary/s15.htm

Downspout
The pipe or duct used to carry rainwater from a gutter to the ground. Also called a leader, this vertical portion of the gutter system, carries water away from the house, stopping water from causing basement leaks.

http://www.yourwebassistant.net/glossary/d9.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-08-29 16:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just found the following:

bajantes insonorizadas que reducen el ruido aéreo. y estructural producido durante las descargas de. los aparatos sanitarios. ...
www.uralita.com/.../UST0510EdificacionPreliminar.pdf

Bajantes insonorizadas con ventilación a cubierta y registros en red colgada. (determinar características y prestaciones a cumplir). ...
www.realiabusiness.net/.../ESTANDARIZACION CALIDADES/CENTRO...

which seem to confirm that we are talking about soil and waste stacks (the top end of both are left open above the roof to venitlate the drain) - Scott's Building dicitonary

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: I have always translated bajantes with the term downpipes ...in this or similar contexts. Saludos.
2 hrs