KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

puesta en obra

English translation: delivery ( ) at the site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puesta en obra
English translation:delivery ( ) at the site
Entered by: peterinmadrid

22:55 Aug 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Documentation for construction project
Spanish term or phrase: puesta en obra
La puesta en obra del hormigón tendrá lugar evitando los vertidos incontrolados fuera del lugar de recepción del mismo.

I see that there is already a question, but I don't think "on site installation" would work with concrete. I was thinking that it must mean delivery.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
delivery ( ) at the site
Explanation:
La puesta en obra del hormigón = Delivery of concrete at the site
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pouring
Robin Levey
5 +1delivery ( ) at the site
Henry Hinds
4the countract shall be poured...
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delivery ( ) at the site


Explanation:
La puesta en obra del hormigón = Delivery of concrete at the site

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Scafatti
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Flavia.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the countract shall be poured...


Explanation:
puesta en obra, referring to concrete, is to pour, I believe

ConcreteThe best tips for pouring concrete are to start with a very small job and do ... Oil spills or stains on your driveway? Don't panic - all you need is liquid ...
www.askthebuilder.com/Concrete.shtml - 60k - Cached - Similar pages


THE PACIFIC RIMReported spills ranged in size from one gallon puddles caused by pinhole leaks in ... construction molds for pouring concrete or as flooring for buses. ...
www.multinationalmonitor.org/hyper/issues/1989/11/front.htm... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pouring


Explanation:
Something like:

When pouring concrete, care will be taken .....

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
7 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
2 hrs