KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

materiales de préstamo, préstamos

English translation: borrow material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:materiales de préstamo, préstamos
English translation:borrow material
Entered by: peterinmadrid

23:06 Aug 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Documentation for construction project
Spanish term or phrase: materiales de préstamo, préstamos
Todos los materiales de préstamo utilizados para relleno, y arenas y gravas empleadas en la obra procederán de canteras o préstamos autorizados.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
borrow material
Explanation:
...this is a very common term in road and major construction...


Borrow materials for any existing or future projects at Fort Greely would be obtained from an existing borrow pit located adjacent to the Ground-Based ...
www.stormingmedia.us/73/7300/A730024.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] 203-1 SECTION 203 BORROW EXCAVATION 203.1. Description. If the ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
deducted from the borrow as measured in the borrow pit. Borrow material shall not be. placed until after the roadway excavation has been placed in the fill. ...
www.gocolumbiamo.com/PublicWorks/Documents/Specs_Street_Sto... - Similar pages


TRB Research in Progress > Browse Projects > Detailed ViewOne of the main differences concerns the water level in the borrow pit relative to the water table elevation in the wetland. After the borrow material has ...
rip.trb.org/browse/dproject.asp?n=10026

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you, Ed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2borrow material
bigedsenior
4fill
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4brought in / sources
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brought in / sources


Explanation:
Todos los materiales de préstamo utilizados para relleno, y arenas y gravas empleadas en la obra procederán de canteras o préstamos autorizados

All materials brought in for fill, and sand and gravel used at the site shall come from authorized quarries or sources

I can't think of one word to handle both so that is how I would say it. The original is a bit wordy.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
borrow material


Explanation:
...this is a very common term in road and major construction...


Borrow materials for any existing or future projects at Fort Greely would be obtained from an existing borrow pit located adjacent to the Ground-Based ...
www.stormingmedia.us/73/7300/A730024.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] 203-1 SECTION 203 BORROW EXCAVATION 203.1. Description. If the ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
deducted from the borrow as measured in the borrow pit. Borrow material shall not be. placed until after the roadway excavation has been placed in the fill. ...
www.gocolumbiamo.com/PublicWorks/Documents/Specs_Street_Sto... - Similar pages


TRB Research in Progress > Browse Projects > Detailed ViewOne of the main differences concerns the water level in the borrow pit relative to the water table elevation in the wetland. After the borrow material has ...
rip.trb.org/browse/dproject.asp?n=10026



bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304
Grading comment
Thank you, Ed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
1 hr
  -> thanks, Lesley

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr
  -> thanks, ME

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fill


Explanation:
"Fill" is the most commonly used term in construction/engineering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-08-29 23:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Borrowed fill" is fill brought from a borrow pit, that is, "relleno acarreado."
Yo usaría "fill" a secas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-30 01:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moholy-NagyH_24_3.htmlMiddens, Construction Fill, and Offerings: Evidence for the Organization of ... Production waste was recovered from the construction fill of public and ...
www.bu.edu/jfa/Abstracts/M/Moholy-NagyH_24_3.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Construction of a Container Terminal on Bay Fill
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
stabilized it is generally unsuitable for use as a construction fill. Merritt Sand,. however, can provide a high quality sub-base foundation with a very ...
www.han-padron.com/papers/2004-05.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] IDAPA 37 - Department of Water Resources.book
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Borrowed Fill Embankment. Any embankment constructed of borrowed earth materials and ... For construction of borrowed fill embankments, in the absence of a ...
adm.idaho.gov/adminrules/rules/idapa37/0305.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] February 17, 2004 VIA HAND DELIVERY William J. Keese, Commissioner ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
item that reads “the transport of borrowed fill material”) should be indented to. ensure the requirements are correctly understood to be sub-requirements ...
www.energy.ca.gov/sitingcases/elsegundo/documents/applicant... - Similar pages




María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99