KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Depósitos de Maquinaria

English translation: Equipment tanks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Depósitos de Maquinaria
English translation:Equipment tanks
Entered by: peterinmadrid

13:03 Aug 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Documentation for construction project
Spanish term or phrase: Depósitos de Maquinaria
A continuación se relacionan los documentos que reflejan la sistemática de actuación ante accidentes medioambientales y situaciones de emergencia que se han identificado como posibles para este proyecto:

“Vertidos o Derrames en el Caso de Rotura de Depósitos de Maquinaria”.

I was thinking of "fuel tanks" but it might be something more general.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Equipment tanks
Explanation:
I am sure that tanks is the word, but I wouldn't use fuel, as they can contain other compounds, such as lube oil, etc.
Selected response from:

Leandro Prada
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Equipment tanks
Leandro Prada
4Machinery Stores
Antonio Barros
4Machine tanks
Daniela Ciafardoni


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Equipment tanks


Explanation:
I am sure that tanks is the word, but I wouldn't use fuel, as they can contain other compounds, such as lube oil, etc.

Leandro Prada
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Machine tanks


Explanation:
Please find the examples listed below:




Example sentence(s):
  • Meanwhile the 140,000-pound A1M1 Death Machine Tanks keep dispensing Poison Uranium Oxide Gas that lasts forever in the Occupied Territories of Iraq, as per the Bushista NeoCons' instructions.
  • A small flow of coolant is continuously pumped from the machine tanks by pump stations to a the Perpetum System

    Reference: http://www.icpa.ro/PA/ePA2.htm
Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Machinery Stores


Explanation:
See some example:
Laxmi MACHINERY STORE deal in all kinds of Agriculture, Machinery, Domestic, Engineer Positions (Dart Container of Michigan Machinery Division) ... www.machinerytarps.forttarps.com/
and farm machinery store in partnership with his cousin, Gilbert
Beranek...
www.ieee.org/portal/cms_docs_iportals/iportals/aboutus/hist...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-30 15:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I change my suggestion to MACHINE RESERVOIRS


    Reference: http://www.asarcoreorg.com/pdfs/861-880/873_Ex3A.pdf
    Reference: http://www.electrictool.com/
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4