KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

tapón o lateral

English translation: ridge end cap or verge tiles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tapón o lateral
English translation:ridge end cap or verge tiles
Entered by: Parrot

22:03 Aug 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / types of roof tile
Spanish term or phrase: tapón o lateral
"Tapón o lateral de caballete: remata los extremos de la cumbrera solapando tres piezas: la cumbrera, el remate lateral derecho y el izquierdo de un faldón, garantizando la estanqueidad en ese encuentro."

The "tapón" refers to a kind of antefix placed at the end of a ridge plate, but what I don't get is the "lateral". If "caballete" is the crest of the roof, what would this be? TIA
Parrot
Spain
ridge end cap
Explanation:
Hi Ceci,

In a bit of a rush, but I did a translation on roofing tiles a few years back, and still have my notes.

Cabellete -(or cumbrera) is a ridge tile (as a type of teja). Compare drawings in English and Spanish:

http://www.goodsea.com/E3-EagleType-Accessory.htm
http://www.tejaceramica.com/reportaje.asp?id_rep=14

Cumbrera tres vías / caballete a tres aguas - 3-way apex

Now, your question, tapón, is also called a tapa de caballete (see drawing on Spanish link). In English, I'm pretty sure this is a ridge end cap. See descriptions from links above:

Tapa de caballete: Pieza para el remate de los extremos de la cumbrera, siendo éste ejecutado mediante el solape de tres piezas: el caballete, el lateral derecho de un faldón y el lateral izquierdo de otro faldón. Garantiza la estanqueidad de ese encuentro y consigue el acabado perfecto de ambos remates al unirse a la cumbrera (véase figura 7d).

Ridge End Cap Used for capping ends of a ridge. It overlaps on both Left and Right Verge Tiles to provide a good finish.

I think if you compare the drawings you'll see they're the same thing.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you! The references really helped, and I found more terms.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ridge end capxxxtazdog
3Half round end-ridge-tile /more suggestions to come
Mike Fuentes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Half round end-ridge-tile /more suggestions to come


Explanation:
The above term is OK for timber construction on residential roofing, but I will need more data. Please clarify if the structure is timber or concrete, and the type building (residential, commercial, church, etc) With more info I will give you an accurate translation.
About "caballete", bear in mind this term in spanish refers to the type of structure, equivalent to the roof trusses that get tied by the main beam or tie beam and rafters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-31 03:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si. Sin dibujos está más dificil y en cuestion de estructuras es dificil explicarlo solo con palabras. Un cabalete es un término bastante genérico para referirse a un marco rígido de madera. Tiene un miembro principal y cartabones o tornapuntas que van diagonales al poste y al caballete o viga principal. En estructuras de acero se le llama marco rigido y los castabones son contratrabes. mañana lo vemos todo de nuevo. Mándame los dibujos por mail: mafmx2002@yahoo.com.mx


    yahoo/construction/timber structures/tile roofing
Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ridge end cap


Explanation:
Hi Ceci,

In a bit of a rush, but I did a translation on roofing tiles a few years back, and still have my notes.

Cabellete -(or cumbrera) is a ridge tile (as a type of teja). Compare drawings in English and Spanish:

http://www.goodsea.com/E3-EagleType-Accessory.htm
http://www.tejaceramica.com/reportaje.asp?id_rep=14

Cumbrera tres vías / caballete a tres aguas - 3-way apex

Now, your question, tapón, is also called a tapa de caballete (see drawing on Spanish link). In English, I'm pretty sure this is a ridge end cap. See descriptions from links above:

Tapa de caballete: Pieza para el remate de los extremos de la cumbrera, siendo éste ejecutado mediante el solape de tres piezas: el caballete, el lateral derecho de un faldón y el lateral izquierdo de otro faldón. Garantiza la estanqueidad de ese encuentro y consigue el acabado perfecto de ambos remates al unirse a la cumbrera (véase figura 7d).

Ridge End Cap Used for capping ends of a ridge. It overlaps on both Left and Right Verge Tiles to provide a good finish.

I think if you compare the drawings you'll see they're the same thing.

xxxtazdog
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you! The references really helped, and I found more terms.