KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

8ø20 (8 redondos del 20)

English translation: eight #20 M bars / 8 #20 M


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:8ø20 (8 redondos del 20)
English translation:eight #20 M bars / 8 #20 M
Entered by: Mauricio Coitiño

12:04 Sep 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Edificación
Spanish term or phrase: 8ø20 (8 redondos del 20)
Me gustaría saber como se expresa el armado de una biga de forma abreviada. En castellano se representa 8ø20 (8 redondos de diámetro veinte).
Es posible que en inglés sea "8 No. 20"?
Muchas gracias
Albert Giralt
eight #20 M bars / 8 #20 M
Explanation:
Necesitaría un poco más de contexto (si se trata de una tabla o un texto descriptivo, por ej.)
No he podido encontrar especificaciones de armaduras abreviadas.
Fijate que en el ejemplo especifican si los hierros van por abajo o por arriba (top y bottom bars). Para un texto descriptivo va bien.

A 26.25ft long beam cage, having four #8 bottom bars, two #5 top bars and ... The 26.25ft long beam cage consisted of two sets of open-top fabric links, ...
rebar.ecn.purdue.edu/WWR/TimeFullReport.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 horas (2006-09-01 23:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://rebar.ecn.purdue.edu/WWR/TimeFullReport.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día4 horas (2006-09-02 16:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi sugerencia es la siguiente:
eight #20M top bars / four #16M bottom bars
Y no es más largo que el español.
Ojo con la nomenclatura de barras del sistema métrico. Fijate en este sitio:

REBARS go metric! ISSUE:. Reinforcing bars with metric designations are beginning to show up on VA construction sites. background: ...
www.va.gov/facmgt/standard/dalert/alert065.doc

SUERTE
Selected response from:

Mauricio Coitiño
Uruguay
Grading comment
gracias por la ayuda
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
58ø20
Kalinka Hristova
4eight #20 M bars / 8 #20 M
Mauricio Coitiño
38x#20
David Russi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
8x#20


Explanation:
Not sure it really corresponds, take a look at this article:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rebar

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 226

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eight #20 M bars / 8 #20 M


Explanation:
Necesitaría un poco más de contexto (si se trata de una tabla o un texto descriptivo, por ej.)
No he podido encontrar especificaciones de armaduras abreviadas.
Fijate que en el ejemplo especifican si los hierros van por abajo o por arriba (top y bottom bars). Para un texto descriptivo va bien.

A 26.25ft long beam cage, having four #8 bottom bars, two #5 top bars and ... The 26.25ft long beam cage consisted of two sets of open-top fabric links, ...
rebar.ecn.purdue.edu/WWR/TimeFullReport.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 horas (2006-09-01 23:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://rebar.ecn.purdue.edu/WWR/TimeFullReport.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día4 horas (2006-09-02 16:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi sugerencia es la siguiente:
eight #20M top bars / four #16M bottom bars
Y no es más largo que el español.
Ojo con la nomenclatura de barras del sistema métrico. Fijate en este sitio:

REBARS go metric! ISSUE:. Reinforcing bars with metric designations are beginning to show up on VA construction sites. background: ...
www.va.gov/facmgt/standard/dalert/alert065.doc

SUERTE

Mauricio Coitiño
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
gracias por la ayuda
Notes to answerer
Asker: Se trata de los planos de estructuras de un proyecto ejecutivo para un edificio de viviendas y, en éstos, aparece un detalle de las distintas secciones de una biga con anotaciones sobre el armado: "Armadura superior: 8ø20 / Armadura inferior: 4ø16" y así sucesivamente. Muchas gracias y espero que te sea de ayuda


1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
8ø20


Explanation:
Leave as it is.
ø is an measure unit and it is pronounced as "phi" or "fie"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diameter
Diameter symbol
The symbol or variable for diameter is similar in size and design to ø, the lowercase letter o with stroke. Unicode provides character number 8960 (hexadecimal 2300) for the symbol, which can be encoded in HTML webpages as ⌀ or ⌀. Proper display of this character, however, is unlikely in most situations, as most fonts do not have it included. (Your browser displays ⌀ and ⌀ in the current font.) In most situations the letter ø is acceptable, obtained in Microsoft Windows by holding the [Alt] key down while entering 0 2 4 8 on the numeric keypad.

It is important not to confuse a diameter symbol (ø) with the empty set symbol, similar to the uppercase Ø. Diameter is also sometimes called phi (pronounced the same as "fie"), although this seems to come from the fact that Ø and ø look like Φ and φ, the letter phi in the Greek alphabet.

Van den Hul: AWG to Metric Conversion ChartAWG to Metric Conversion Chart. AWG Number, Ø [Inch], Ø [mm], Ø [mm²], Resistance [Ohm/m]. 4/0 = 0000, 0.460, 11.7, 107, 0.000161 ...
www.vandenhul.com/artpap/awg.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

AWG to Metric Conversion ChartAWG to Metric Conversion Chart Resistance table at 20°C = 68°F. AWG Number, Ø [Inch], Ø [mm], Ø [mm²], Copper Resistance [Ohm/m], Pure Silver Resistance ...
www.jacmusic.com/wire/html/awg.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Preciosa, as : Conversion Table of Round Stones Sizesen : stones : Products : basic : Conversion Table of Round Stones Sizes ... ss, ø mm. 17, 4.00 - 4.20. 18, 4.20 - 4.40. 19, 4.40 - 4.60. 20, 4.60 - 4.80 ...
www.preciosa.com/preciosa/en/stones/products/basic/conversi... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] UNIVERSIDADE DO MINHOFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
programa A, uma vez que coloca a armadura superior em cima da viga devidamente ... 8Ø20. E Ø8//0.18. 2Ø12. 4Ø16+. E Ø8//0.24. E Ø6//0.19. 8Ø20. E Ø6//0.20 ...
www.civil.uminho.pt/masonry/Publications/2000_Oliveira1.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Dimensionado de vigas y soportesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
porche y su parte superior una zona peatonal. La estructura de hormigón armado está formada por ... o Armadura longitudinal traccionada estricta A ...
www.aq.upm.es/Departamentos/Estructuras/peh/peh-2002/descar... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2006-09-04 05:36:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am afraid that this IS a symbol... Sorry to disappoint you...
I could also give you some references in Bulgarian or Russian (if you can read them) just as a proof that this symbol originates from the Greek alphabet (like tons of other symbols, too, e.g. Ω (omega - capital), Σ (sigma - capital), Δ (delta - capital), α (alpha - small), β (beta - small), γ (ypsilon - small), δ (delta - small)). And Ø is read as PHI or FIE. This means that the phrase we've got here should be read as "eight PHI twenty".
I could also provide you with more technical references in Western European languages, if the above mentioned are not enough. With 8ø20 there are some 161 hits in Google.
(My father had a solid technical education and was a professional technician and tought me quite a lot of things:-))

Kalinka Hristova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mauricio Coitiño: I'm afraid Albert needs to know how this specification is expressed in specialized texts. I haven't found this expression used in technical texts, have you?
1 day8 hrs