KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

vías terrestres

English translation: land routes / overland routes / roads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vías terrestres
English translation:land routes / overland routes / roads
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

09:21 Sep 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Venezuela
Spanish term or phrase: vías terrestres
Does this mean "dirt roads" or something else?

TIA

En su guardia como Ministro de Minfra, se desplomó el viaducto Caracas-La Guaira y colapsaron muchas de las vías terrestres en el territorio nacional, lo que originó protestas y solicitudes de renuncia provenientes de sectores chavistas y no chavistas. En vez de la lógica renuncia, el Ministro respondió demandando ante los tribunales a uno de los periodistas que escribió con meses de anticipación que el viaducto iba a caer, Julio Balza de El Nuevo País, por la comisión de los presuntos delitos de difamación e injuria al llamarlo “inepto e incapaz”. El comunicador social también había denunciado la instantánea fortuna adquirida ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
land routes / overland routes / roads
Explanation:
Not "terrestre" as in "earthen"/"dirt", but simply "on land" as opposed to on water, in the air, through hyperspace, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-09-02 09:41:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fic.umich.mx/~fic/vias_terrestres.htm

Forgot about railroads, so scratch the simple "roads" translation
Selected response from:

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thank you, Mike, patyjs and Matilda. This is the best answer for the phrase I gave; however, in the overall context, I am using Matilda's answer, "much of the country's road networks" because in this specific context it sounds more natural.

Thanks once again.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9land routes / overland routes / roads
Mike Gogulski
5roadways
patyjs
3much of the country's 'road network/system'
Matilda McIntosh


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
land routes / overland routes / roads


Explanation:
Not "terrestre" as in "earthen"/"dirt", but simply "on land" as opposed to on water, in the air, through hyperspace, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-09-02 09:41:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fic.umich.mx/~fic/vias_terrestres.htm

Forgot about railroads, so scratch the simple "roads" translation

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Mike, patyjs and Matilda. This is the best answer for the phrase I gave; however, in the overall context, I am using Matilda's answer, "much of the country's road networks" because in this specific context it sounds more natural.

Thanks once again.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Gómez
15 mins

agree  Steven Capsuto
18 mins

agree  Ronnie McKee
28 mins

agree  xxxVdeMoor
51 mins

agree  Laura Iglesias
1 hr

agree  Susy Ordaz
3 hrs

agree  TRANZsmart
3 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
5 hrs

agree  Flavia Scafatti
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roadways


Explanation:
It refers to any construction over land for the purpose of transportion, be it a narrow street or a motorway/highway.

patyjs
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
much of the country's 'road network/system'


Explanation:
Road network or system could work well here as I believe that is the idea that the text is trying to get across.

Matilda McIntosh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish