KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ligada de cintura

English translation: cables are to be bundled/tied together


15:25 Sep 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / cable laying (medium voltage)
Spanish term or phrase: ligada de cintura
Se depositará la bobina a la entrada de la galería y se tenderá por el interior de la misma sobre rodillos al efecto, la terna de cables en toda la longitud posible.

Una vez tendido el cable, se izará sobre los soportes (cada 120 cm. aproximadamente) destinados para su apoyo y se colocarán las bridas de sujeción en cada soporte. Previamente se habrá protegido la terna de
cables con una vuelta de neopreno para su protección.

Entre apoyos , en el centro, se efectuará una ***ligada de cintura*** con una abrazadera protegiendo la misma como en los puntos de apoyo a fin de evitar el efecto electrodinámico de dispersión producido por la corriente de cortocircuito.

Thanks very much. I have no idea what this is.
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
English translation:cables are to be bundled/tied together
Explanation:
Hi Nikki,

(I've given up on my job for the night...) Sounds to me like your three cables, (which is how I interpret terna) are to be fastened to the supports using cable ties (=bridas), after they've been protected with a neoprene wrap, and are also to be bundled/tied together at the midpoint between the supports using a clamp, after having been protected with neoprene as before.

FWIW, I've checked that interpretation with the resident Spanish-speaker, and he understands the same thing.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone. I think that Cindy's interpretation is what they are trying to describe here
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cable tie
bigedsenior
4cables are to be bundled/tied togetherxxxtazdog
2joined around their circumference
Matilda McIntosh


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cable tie


Explanation:
...it's the 1st thing that came to mind...

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: me too - spot on!
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks, Edward

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
joined around their circumference


Explanation:
Hmm, tricky one!

I would suggest that it means a bond that is made by wrapping something around the two parts, like a waist band, hence the 'cintura'. I can't find a technical translation for this anywhere but would think that the following method would fit the meaning:

The cables should be joined around their circumference at the central point between the supports using a bonding clamp to protect the joint...

How does that sound to anyone more experienced in this field?

Good luck!



Matilda McIntosh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cables are to be bundled/tied together


Explanation:
Hi Nikki,

(I've given up on my job for the night...) Sounds to me like your three cables, (which is how I interpret terna) are to be fastened to the supports using cable ties (=bridas), after they've been protected with a neoprene wrap, and are also to be bundled/tied together at the midpoint between the supports using a clamp, after having been protected with neoprene as before.

FWIW, I've checked that interpretation with the resident Spanish-speaker, and he understands the same thing.

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone. I think that Cindy's interpretation is what they are trying to describe here