KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

supresión de escaleras

English translation: eliminating/removing


17:56 Sep 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: supresión de escaleras
This is a letter to an association of flat owners in Spain and she's describing the improvements they have planned for this year. It wouldn't be elimination, right?, because why would they eliminate a stairway??

Para este año tenemos previsto acometer reformas tales como: la mejora del acceso a la recepción por la parte delantera con embaldosado nuevo y *supresión de escaleras* y otras barreras arquitectónicas,
Lisa Mann
English translation:eliminating/removing
Explanation:
literally it means "elimninating/removing"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-06 18:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can't imagine why they would want to "remove" the stairs/staircases though ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-06 18:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"eliminating" of course


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-09-06 18:10:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the "handicapped" option sounds more than reasonable
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Now that I look more closely here, it must be eliminating because in this section they're fixing up the reception area, I guess to make it more accessible to the disabled. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1eliminating/removing
David Hollywood
4elimination / conversion of stairways
Mauricio Coitiño


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elimination / conversion of stairways


Explanation:
It refers to the improvement of the building's accessiblity for handicapped people.

Mauricio Coitiño
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eliminating/removing


Explanation:
literally it means "elimninating/removing"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-06 18:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can't imagine why they would want to "remove" the stairs/staircases though ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-06 18:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"eliminating" of course


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-09-06 18:10:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the "handicapped" option sounds more than reasonable

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
Now that I look more closely here, it must be eliminating because in this section they're fixing up the reception area, I guess to make it more accessible to the disabled. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
6 mins
  -> thanks Edward :)