KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

reservorios apoyados/elevados

English translation: standing/elevated reservoirs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reservorios apoyados/elevados
English translation:standing/elevated reservoirs
Entered by: svmariac

14:08 Sep 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: reservorios apoyados/elevados
Hola a todos, es la descripcion de una obra de drenaje y saneamiento.
Gracias!!!
svmariac
standing/elevated reservoirs
Explanation:
It's very clear i think. :)
Selected response from:

espalha
Portugal
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2standing/elevated reservoirs
espalha
5supported/elevated resevoirs
Edward Tully


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
standing/elevated reservoirs


Explanation:
It's very clear i think. :)

espalha
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauricio Coitiño: Preferiría "elevated reservoirs"
3 hrs

agree  Mike Fuentes: de acuerdo, elevated reservoirs es mejor
12 hrs

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supported/elevated resevoirs


Explanation:
supported reservoirs are on ground level but supported by piles or tubes and elevated reservoirs are above ground level

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331