KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

lumbreras / pozos de acceso

English translation: shafts / manholes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lumbreras / pozos de acceso
English translation:shafts / manholes
Entered by: Nikki Graham

15:55 Sep 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: lumbreras / pozos de acceso
Hola, se trata de la descripcion de obras de mejoramiento de avenidas y ambiente:
"Mejoramiento del Control de Avenidas y Medio Ambiente: Proyecto que incluye obras tales como drenajes laterales (31 km), tuberías de drenaje (3.2 km) , mejoramiento de canales abiertos (4.8 km) y 99 lumbreras/ pozos de acceso."
Gracias!
svmariac
shafts/manholes
Explanation:
You have two separate terms here. According to Robb's diccionario para ingenieros, lumbrera can mean an opening or shaft (amongst other things not relevant to context provided). A "pozo de acceso" is a manhole. It is not necessary to add access, etc. Actualluy, an access chamber is smaller than an inspection chamber, which is turn is smaller than a manhole. Although we call them "access chambers", they are not actually big enough for an operative to get inside.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2manhole access chambersTRANZsmart
4shafts/manholes
Nikki Graham
4manhole chambers.xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manhole chambers.


Explanation:
which allows human inspection access below ground level for acco drains,pipe drains and open drains,mostly for relief of blockages.definitely not port holes,these are ship/boat windows.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-09-08 16:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

manhole is one option here,inspection chamber another,and I should have put inspection before dhamber in my original answer.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shafts/manholes


Explanation:
You have two separate terms here. According to Robb's diccionario para ingenieros, lumbrera can mean an opening or shaft (amongst other things not relevant to context provided). A "pozo de acceso" is a manhole. It is not necessary to add access, etc. Actualluy, an access chamber is smaller than an inspection chamber, which is turn is smaller than a manhole. Although we call them "access chambers", they are not actually big enough for an operative to get inside.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manhole access chambers


Explanation:
Normally you'd just talk about 'manhole covers' but in this sense its talking about specific construction projects and so implies an manhole chamber for access/work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2006-09-11 18:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

access or **inspection** would be more suitable - thanks muitoprazer

TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
12 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  xxxmuitoprazer: a cover id removed to allow access to the manhole,but inspection is used with chamber,and not accesss.
14 mins
  -> yes inspection would work better, thanks!

neutral  bigedsenior: manhole by itself is sufficient. there are many refs to manhole construction.
2 hrs
  -> true... i was simply trying to capture the idea of a construction project improvement but 'manhole' would be sufficient, thanks!

agree  Edward Tully: manhole, quite right!
3 days2 hrs