KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

agua de transvase (trasvase)

English translation: interbasin water flow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agua de transvase (trasvase)
English translation:interbasin water flow
Entered by: svmariac

20:54 Sep 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: agua de transvase (trasvase)
Hola otra vez, en este texto se describen las obras de suministro de agua, alcantarillado y saneamiento.
Gracias!!!
svmariac
interbasin water flow
Explanation:
a
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1interbasin water transfer
Nikki Graham
4interbasin water flow
Edward Tully
4water from a transfer
Maryán López


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water from a transfer


Explanation:
espero te ayude

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interbasin water transfer


Explanation:
this is what I have in my notes from a previous translation. Long time ago though and you haven't given any context.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MDI-IDM
22 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interbasin water flow


Explanation:
a

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda!