KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

canal de corte corto

English translation: short flood control channels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:canal de corte corto
English translation:short flood control channels
Entered by: Edward Tully

21:59 Sep 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: canal de corte corto
Descripcion de un sistema para el control de inundaciones.
Muchas gracias!!!!
svmariac
short flood control channels
Explanation:
depends if the protection is for the roof of the house, or if it's to stop water entering a property via land - please see refs:http://www.acgov.org/pwa/acfcdweb/web/flood_faqs.html

http://doi.contentdirections.com/mr/del.jsp?doi=10.1036/0071...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4short flood control channels
Edward Tully
3short channel drain
patyjs


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
short channel drain


Explanation:
This seems to be it......

PRO SERIES CHANNEL DRAINS - The Pro Series is a non-sloped channel system designed to be modular. This modular design offers flexibility during installation and allows you to create a channel to any length in increments as short as 4 inches.


    Reference: http://www.trenchdrain.biz/nds/proserieschanneldrains.asp
    Reference: http://www.dafehr.com/Canplas/cichnldrains.htm
patyjs
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short flood control channels


Explanation:
depends if the protection is for the roof of the house, or if it's to stop water entering a property via land - please see refs:http://www.acgov.org/pwa/acfcdweb/web/flood_faqs.html

http://doi.contentdirections.com/mr/del.jsp?doi=10.1036/0071...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!