KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Ascensor para personas /ascensores para carga

English translation: Passenger elevator / freight elevator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ascensor para personas /ascensores para carga
English translation:Passenger elevator / freight elevator
Entered by: merch

02:08 Sep 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / project analysis
Spanish term or phrase: Ascensor para personas /ascensores para carga
Hay algun término especial para diferenciarlos?
merch
Passenger elevator / freight elevator
Explanation:
En USA cuando menos es "elevator", "lift" es inglés británico así que es función del destino.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4passenger lift / goods lift
Marina Soldati
5 +2Passenger elevator / freight elevator
Henry Hinds
5 +2passenger lift / cargo liftxxxVdeMoor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
passenger lift / goods lift


Explanation:
Goods & Passenger Lift Maintenance Installation and Modernisation ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Lift maintenance, repair, refurbishment and installation.
www.sheridanlifts.com/ - 10k -

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
2 mins
  -> Thanks so much Robert!

agree  Ginna Ma
8 mins
  -> Thanks Ginna

agree  italianissimo: or "elevator"(US English)
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nikki Graham
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
passenger lift / cargo lift


Explanation:
personas = passengers
carga = goods or cargo can be used

xxxVdeMoor
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ginna Ma
4 mins

agree  Sofia Aldunate
8 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Passenger elevator / freight elevator


Explanation:
En USA cuando menos es "elevator", "lift" es inglés británico así que es función del destino.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770
Grading comment
Gracias Henry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: Yes. For U.S. it must be "elevator." Asker doesn't state destination--from Mexico, one assumes USA. And "freight" is the usual term--again, in the U.S.
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Jane.

agree  Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Brett.