KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

fianza global

English translation: comprehensive surety bonding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fianza global
English translation:comprehensive surety bonding
Entered by: bigedsenior

14:35 Oct 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / contrato
Spanish term or phrase: fianza global
No tengo mucha info que darles, solo es el término fianza global y un número de fianza,
Gertrudis
comprehensive surety bonding
Explanation:
For construciton companies ther is no single bond instrument, but 3 or more. The basic bonds are Bid, Performance and Payment. In other words there is no single bond. A contractor could conceivably receive bonding in one place for bid and performance, but have to apply to another company for a payment bond. (A Payment bond is to pay subcontractors.)
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks again bigedsenior
have a great evening
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1comprehensive/overall/aggregate/agreed bond or guarantee
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4comprehensive surety bonding
bigedsenior
3general deposit
Ronnie McKee
3global guarantee, global deposit
silviantonia
3general warranty/security
Maryán López


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
general warranty/security


Explanation:
Creo que se podría ajustar a este campo, espero te ayude

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
global guarantee, global deposit


Explanation:
Hay un montón de enlaces en google bajo global guarantee y global deposit que tienen que ver con tipos de cuentas con capital garantizado... no sé si realmente esto se aplica, pero no se me ocurre otra.

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
general deposit


Explanation:
, a deposit for something?

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comprehensive/overall/aggregate/agreed bond or guarantee


Explanation:
Tienes muchas opciones para elegir que creo se pueden adaptar perfectamente.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> Gracias cmwilliams

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprehensive surety bonding


Explanation:
For construciton companies ther is no single bond instrument, but 3 or more. The basic bonds are Bid, Performance and Payment. In other words there is no single bond. A contractor could conceivably receive bonding in one place for bid and performance, but have to apply to another company for a payment bond. (A Payment bond is to pay subcontractors.)

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304
Grading comment
Thanks again bigedsenior
have a great evening