KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

haya vaporizada y canteada

English translation: door and borders of steamed beach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:haya vaporizada y canteada
English translation:door and borders of steamed beach
Entered by: Maria Baquero

23:55 Oct 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Housing development
Spanish term or phrase: haya vaporizada y canteada
Puertas interiores de diseño, en haya vaporizada y canteadas, dotadas de cerco, contracerco, tapajuntas y manillas de acero pulido.
Maria Baquero
United States
door and borders of steamed beach
Explanation:
...the steaming process is to change the color and has nothing to do with shaping or forming the wood...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-10-25 17:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...beEch....
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1door and borders of steamed beach
bigedsenior
4steamed and shaped/formed beech
neilmac


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steamed and shaped/formed beech


Explanation:
wood

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-25 00:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "steam treated"

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 171

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
door and borders of steamed beach


Explanation:
...the steaming process is to change the color and has nothing to do with shaping or forming the wood...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-10-25 17:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...beEch....

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Descalzi: beech, not beach
52 mins
  -> thanks, Fabio