KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

reforzamiento de la estructura

English translation: structural reinforcement


01:20 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / resultado de revision estructural de un edificio
Spanish term or phrase: reforzamiento de la estructura
Hay algún término especial para el reforzamiento de las estructuras de un edificio? El edificio ya existe y el proyecto es revisar la estructura y cimentación y presentar una propuesta para reforzar la estructura
merch
English translation:structural reinforcement
Explanation:
Sin duda todas las respuestas son válidas, pero eso es lo que a mi me suena más natural y de uso frecuente en inglés.
Selected response from:

Benjamin Brinner
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1structural upgrading
bigedsenior
4 +2structural reinforcement
Benjamin Brinner
4 +1reinforcement of the structureAlbert Giralt
4structure reinforcement
Maria Boschero


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reinforcement of the structure


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-26 01:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The history of the former church of Hagia Sophia is as checkered as that of the city of Bizye: the previous church on the city, probably built during the 5th or 6th century, was torn down probably in the 8th or 9th century, when the extant church was constructed. Static problems, possibly the result of an earthquake, led to a reinforcement of the structure and its columnar supports"
http://www.dainst.org/index_3381_en.html

Albert Giralt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Arcelus
4 mins
  -> Gracias Maria

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structure reinforcement


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
structural reinforcement


Explanation:
Sin duda todas las respuestas son válidas, pero eso es lo que a mi me suena más natural y de uso frecuente en inglés.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&q=%22structu...
Benjamin Brinner
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
13 mins
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  Robert Copeland
20 mins
  -> Thanks again, Robert!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structural upgrading


Explanation:
...structures are upgraded to current standards, such as earthquake upgrading in California...

structural upgrading. The. frame buildings do not. require any further seismic. structural upgrading. Renfrew Elementary. UPGRADE. COST. TOTAL UPGRADE COST ...
www.vsb.bc.ca/NR/rdonlyres/FD92FEF3-D448-4C05-B6C7-2DC91B5E... - Similar pages


The American University in Cairo (AUC)Structural Upgrading of the old El-Nile Hotel to a five stars hotel involving major changes in the structural systems, adding shear walls, ...
www.aucegypt.edu/academic/ceng/resumes/abdelmooty.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


LuebkemanJanuary: Television Interview; The Structural Upgrading of Historic Unreinforced Masonry Buildings. Portland, Oregon. March: Interview for a Newspaper ...
darkwing.uoregon.edu/~struct/information/CV_luebkeman.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] BC CONFEDERATION OF PARENT ADVISORY COUNCILSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
slow pace of structural seismic upgrading of our public schools greatly ... We believe that the time frame for completion of structural upgrading on all ...
www.bccpac.bc.ca/resources/papers/seismic_safety.pdf



bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asptech: "retrofit" is also used frequently, especially for improvements of the seismic safety
3 hrs
  -> Quite right!. thanks