KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cables de pinza y masa

English translation: clamp and ground/earth cables


10:28 Oct 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cables de pinza y masa
This is talking about preventive safety measures when working with arc-welding gear.
Full sentence:
"Se evitará el contacto de los cables de pinza y masa con el piso."

Thanks for any help.
clarn
United States
English translation:clamp and ground/earth cables
Explanation:
"ground" in USA, "earth" is more common in UK.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the two leadseliotj
4clamp and ground/earth cables
neilmac


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clamp and ground/earth cables


Explanation:
"ground" in USA, "earth" is more common in UK.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the two leads


Explanation:
Arc-welding gear involves two leads ending in alligator clips: one attached to the workpiece (masa) and the other holding the welding rod (pinza). In reality both are "pinzas" and, as far as I know, no specific name is given to the leads as such. I would put something like "neither of the two leads...."

eliotj