KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

despiece horizontal

English translation: dismantling, stripping; sectioning, cutting, segmenting


19:51 Mar 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
Spanish term or phrase: despiece horizontal
Repercusión por despiece horizontal a una cara.
Amy J.
English translation:dismantling, stripping; sectioning, cutting, segmenting
Explanation:
Requires more context, but something like the horizontal sectioning or cutting of a surface ...
Selected response from:

Colin Brayton
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5disassemblyAntonio Costa
5horizontal cross-section view
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4lateral dismounting?
Parrot
4dismantling, stripping; sectioning, cutting, segmenting
Colin Brayton
4horizontal breakdown
Anguiano Pérez


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horizontal breakdown


Explanation:
Without more context I am not sure, but hope this helps.

Anguiano Pérez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dismantling, stripping; sectioning, cutting, segmenting


Explanation:
Requires more context, but something like the horizontal sectioning or cutting of a surface ...


    europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller (despiece, cara)
Colin Brayton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
horizontal cross-section view


Explanation:
See ref:
[PDF] Bill No: 2036227894
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 10'-0" Property Line Finished Grade Grade Plane 10'-0" Finished Grade Maximum Slope:
1' Vertical to 3' Horizontal CROSS SECTION VIEW 10'-0" Building Height ...
greenwichct.virtualtownhall.net/GreenwichCT_Calendar/%23590267.0/ Legal%20ad%2001-29-02.pdf - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 22:26:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say \"exploded view\"

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 101

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disassembly


Explanation:
part by part

Antonio Costa

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lateral dismounting?


Explanation:
Check the pic below and see if it fits your context:

www.dicky.com.ar/ejemplo3.htm

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139