KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

electroincada

English translation: 'galvanized'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:electrozincada
English translation:'galvanized'
Entered by: xxxmgonzalez

20:59 Mar 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Spanish term or phrase: electroincada
Cabezal superior de chapa de acero electroincada sistema zincor de 25 mm de ancho...
Amy J.
'galvanized'
Explanation:
Galvanize:'to coat a metal surface with zinc using various processes.' See 'Galvanize' on the reference below. By the way, 'galvanizado' is also used in Spain. HTH.
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4electrozinc plating
Parrot
4'galvanized'xxxmgonzalez
4electroplated
Anguiano Pérez
2electro-welded?? // electro-smelting??José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
2electronised/electronizedxxxAnneM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
electronised/electronized


Explanation:
The only thing that comes to mind is that this is a typo for electronizada???
Sorry I can't be of more help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 21:07:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NO NO! On second thoughts it\'s all written together electroincada \'electro en cada sistema\' CHAPA ELECTRO EN CADA SISTEMA\', in English - ELECTROPLATE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 21:09:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=chapa electro&btnG=Bsq...

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=electropla...

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
electro-welded?? // electro-smelting??


Explanation:
Zincor is a TM for a coorporation in South Africa.
http://www.zincor.co.za
I hope this helps you out. Let us wait for the experts.
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 21:20:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YOU MEAN \"ELECTROCINCADA\":
*****Electrozinc plated steel****


\"ELECTROZINC - Pôle métallurgique de la Corrèze - La Société ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The ELECTROZINC Company is specialized in surface treatment of metals. KNOW-HOW :
The ELECTROZINC Company is specialised in Zinc, Chrome plating, Nickel plating ... \"

\"Mounting frame & plaster flange fabricated from 18 gauge electrozinc plated steel.
Extruded aluminum finned heat sink socket cup. MOUNTING: Mounting frame made\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 22:31:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Cenicero papelera en chapa electrocincada de 1.0 mm. con protección en el fondo.
Cabezal con cenicero y frontal basculante. Papelera basculante fabricada en ... \"
www.hiperclim.es/papeleras.htm -

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electroplated


Explanation:
Véase "Google"

Anguiano Pérez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Electroplated with...?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'galvanized'


Explanation:
Galvanize:'to coat a metal surface with zinc using various processes.' See 'Galvanize' on the reference below. By the way, 'galvanizado' is also used in Spain. HTH.


    Reference: http://www13.brinkster.com/justinmc/glossary/glossary.asp?le...
xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrozinc plating


Explanation:
Zincor is a South African company with electrozinc plating systems.

Another example of use:

www.drillcogroup.com/maxi_bolts/general/load_and_torque_htm...

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139