KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

tajo

English translation: work / task


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tajo
English translation:work / task
Entered by: David Brown

18:38 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / construction site
Spanish term or phrase: tajo
tajo:- Es la tarea o el trabajo que debe realizarse en un plazo de tiempo determinado.
David Brown
Spain
work / task
Explanation:
Without more context, it's a little hard to give a more precise answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-01 19:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the place: site
Selected response from:

nedra
United States
Grading comment
I now know that it means "work" as in "doing work at work"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3work / task
nedra
3worksiteJose Gonzalez
3grind, drudgeryDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grind, drudgery


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=%20t...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
worksite


Explanation:
habitualmente se refiere al área de un corte en trabajos de excavación y/o movimiento de tierra/grava/arenas, el tajo o corte del banco de material, por ejemplo.

Jose Gonzalez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work / task


Explanation:
Without more context, it's a little hard to give a more precise answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-01 19:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the place: site

nedra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
I now know that it means "work" as in "doing work at work"