KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

tosca cementada

English translation: cemented gravel


22:21 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / road maintenance
Spanish term or phrase: tosca cementada
appears in a list of road maintenance activities

Any and all help much appreciated :)
David Hollywood
English translation:cemented gravel
Explanation:
Me inclinaba más por "concrete" que por "cement", pero no hay forma de adjetivar "concrete". Estoy de acuerdo contigo, con el beneficio de la duda.
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4crushed/recycled concrete
bigedsenior
4cemented gravel
Alfredo Tanús


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cemented gravel


Explanation:
Me inclinaba más por "concrete" que por "cement", pero no hay forma de adjetivar "concrete". Estoy de acuerdo contigo, con el beneficio de la duda.

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElChe
28 mins

disagree  bigedsenior: Cemented gravel is a geological formation.
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crushed/recycled concrete


Explanation:
....not unusual in road construction and maintenance...

We have known for some time that crushed concrete can be recycled and used in road construction. In Holland, for instance, the lack of good gravel and rock ...
www.vti.se/Nordic/3-01mapp/svart1.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Number 1, 2004 of Nordic Road & Transport ResearchNordic Road & Transport Research. No 3 2004. Recycling in Road Construction Has Been Upgraded. – New rules for crushed concrete, crushed bricks, ...
www.vti.se/Nordic/3-04mapp/recycling.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Recycled Concrete AggregateThe project used recycled concrete aggregate as a crushed surfacing material for road surface and for "equipment pads". Project Title: Puyallup/Kit Corner ...
www.metrokc.gov/procure/green/concrete.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages


Asphalt, RecycledWhen a gravel utility road required rehabilitation, the Roads crew ... Crushed asphalt shall not be mixed with crushed concrete.1.02 Description of Work ...
www.metrokc.gov/procure/green/asphalt.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages




bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks biged, I'm going with "crushed concrete" ... very much appreciated :)

Asker: I am very grateful for all the effort and input and would like to thank you all ... I would have liked to share the points out but my intention was to select big ed's answer and will try to do so