KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

tapia

English translation: rammed earth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tapia
English translation:rammed earth
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

17:24 Mar 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building Materials / Methods
Spanish term or phrase: tapia
This is one of those typical Catalan country houses made of compacted earth. But is there a more technical term for this?

"está construido básicamente con tapia (tierra amasada y rebozada para adquirir mayor resistencia)
Berni Armstrong
tapia / rammed earth
Explanation:
There are lots of references in English texts to "tapia." However, it's sometimes cross-referenced to "rammed earth," as in the following (actually, you may find the first web site to be a good general resource, as it goes into some depth regarding this type of construction):

B- Tierra comprimida, apisonada o prensada ("rammed earth"). Tapia.
En España se conoce y utiliza desde hace siglos la tecnología de tierra apisonada bajo la denominación de tapia. Esta variante, que incorpora cal a la mezcla de barro, opera basándose en el uso de moldes modulares de madera denominados "tapiales" que permiten construir paños de paredes con material comprimido (ajustándose previamente al ancho deseado) y que luego se solapan en bordes angulados para lograr su unión definitiva. Tradicionalmente se identifican dos tipos de tapia: la tapia real que incorpora cal mezclada con barro y la tapia comun que opera basada en barro únicamente. La materia prima utilizada en la construcción de tapia y, en general, de todos los sistemas constructivos que hacen uso de tierra, debe ser cuidadosamente cernida a objeto de eliminar impurezas vegetales que, al pudrirse, pueden originar cavidades y deformaciones en el interior del producto acabado. Igualmente, deben eliminarse guijarros cuando su tamaño afecte las condiciones de coherencia de la pasta del material a ser producido.
En los últimos años, la actualización de la tecnología de tierra apisonada en lo relativo a sus aspectos ingenieriles y de mecanización, incorporando técnicas y maquinaria moderna a su proceso de construcción, ha contribuído poderosamente a su reincorporación competitiva en el mundo de las tecnologías de construcción. Abanderadas en la recuperación de dicha tecnología figuran, al igual que en adobe, los países de Nueva Zelanda y Australia. (http://www.arqa.com/noticias/index.cfm?nro=1490&pl=masinfo2....

The original fort of 1495 located in the territory of the Taino Cassique Guarionex, near the present-day city of La Vega. It was constructed of tapia (rammed earth), and a small settlement of Spaniards soon grew up around it. (http://theweboftime.com/Issue-12/columbus.html)

One note: I found a lot of references to tapia as "tabby" (on American websites); however, I checked the dictionary and tabby contains lime, shells, etc., which doesn't seem to be your case.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1adobe (mud) wallcotasur
4tapia / rammed earthxxxtazdog
4clay / mud wall
Eckhard Boehle
4cob wallsFiona Missett


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adobe (mud) wall


Explanation:
good luck

cotasur
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabyattol
58 mins
  -> gracias

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clay / mud wall


Explanation:
basically built with clay walls

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cob walls


Explanation:
"cob" is a material consisting of mud or earth mixed with straw (in England) and sometimes lime (as in Catalunya): often used on upper stories over a first floor built with stone walls, because it weighs much less.

Fiona Missett
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tapia / rammed earth


Explanation:
There are lots of references in English texts to "tapia." However, it's sometimes cross-referenced to "rammed earth," as in the following (actually, you may find the first web site to be a good general resource, as it goes into some depth regarding this type of construction):

B- Tierra comprimida, apisonada o prensada ("rammed earth"). Tapia.
En España se conoce y utiliza desde hace siglos la tecnología de tierra apisonada bajo la denominación de tapia. Esta variante, que incorpora cal a la mezcla de barro, opera basándose en el uso de moldes modulares de madera denominados "tapiales" que permiten construir paños de paredes con material comprimido (ajustándose previamente al ancho deseado) y que luego se solapan en bordes angulados para lograr su unión definitiva. Tradicionalmente se identifican dos tipos de tapia: la tapia real que incorpora cal mezclada con barro y la tapia comun que opera basada en barro únicamente. La materia prima utilizada en la construcción de tapia y, en general, de todos los sistemas constructivos que hacen uso de tierra, debe ser cuidadosamente cernida a objeto de eliminar impurezas vegetales que, al pudrirse, pueden originar cavidades y deformaciones en el interior del producto acabado. Igualmente, deben eliminarse guijarros cuando su tamaño afecte las condiciones de coherencia de la pasta del material a ser producido.
En los últimos años, la actualización de la tecnología de tierra apisonada en lo relativo a sus aspectos ingenieriles y de mecanización, incorporando técnicas y maquinaria moderna a su proceso de construcción, ha contribuído poderosamente a su reincorporación competitiva en el mundo de las tecnologías de construcción. Abanderadas en la recuperación de dicha tecnología figuran, al igual que en adobe, los países de Nueva Zelanda y Australia. (http://www.arqa.com/noticias/index.cfm?nro=1490&pl=masinfo2....

The original fort of 1495 located in the territory of the Taino Cassique Guarionex, near the present-day city of La Vega. It was constructed of tapia (rammed earth), and a small settlement of Spaniards soon grew up around it. (http://theweboftime.com/Issue-12/columbus.html)

One note: I found a lot of references to tapia as "tabby" (on American websites); however, I checked the dictionary and tabby contains lime, shells, etc., which doesn't seem to be your case.

Hope it helps.



    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067
Grading comment
Thanks.