KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bateadora de balastro

English translation: tie tamper, ballast tamper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bateadora de balasto
English translation:tie tamper, ballast tamper
Entered by: xxxtazdog

14:14 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
Spanish term or phrase: bateadora de balastro
The text deals with the details of a railway construction truck and a crane that is attached to it.
Asuncion Ferrer
tie tamper, ballast tamper
Explanation:
It should be balasto.

Here are some refs.

es máquina bateadora

en tie tamper

<Transport ferroviari>

Màquina que distribueix i compacta el balast sota els carrils, segons l'altura de cada punt de la via.

http://www.termcat.es/termgia/termnorm/fitxes/2/206372_81.ht...

this picture is of a small Fairmont tie tamper. This as well as the following 3 vehicles were at Wilmore, KY on NS's CNO&TP main.
http://www.trainweb.org/tjrr/MOW.htm

Ballast tamper. A power-operated machine for compacting ballast under crossties
Tie tamper. See Ballast tamper

http://www.trainweb.org/utahrails/raillingo.html

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tie tamper, ballast tamperxxxtazdog
4ballast mixerGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ballast mixer


Explanation:
The recently completed 120MW peat powered power station, near ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... and railbeds. All of the ballast for the railbeds, (approx ... sample directly from the
rail wagons as they are ... delivers it to a mixer. Typically seven samples are ...
www.bnm.ie/downloads/facing_the_challenges.pdf

Gilbert Ashley

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tie tamper, ballast tamper


Explanation:
It should be balasto.

Here are some refs.

es máquina bateadora

en tie tamper

<Transport ferroviari>

Màquina que distribueix i compacta el balast sota els carrils, segons l'altura de cada punt de la via.

http://www.termcat.es/termgia/termnorm/fitxes/2/206372_81.ht...

this picture is of a small Fairmont tie tamper. This as well as the following 3 vehicles were at Wilmore, KY on NS's CNO&TP main.
http://www.trainweb.org/tjrr/MOW.htm

Ballast tamper. A power-operated machine for compacting ballast under crossties
Tie tamper. See Ballast tamper

http://www.trainweb.org/utahrails/raillingo.html

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.termcat.es/termgia/termnorm/fitxes/2/206372_81.ht...
    Reference: http://www.trainweb.org/tjrr/MOW.htm
xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Ballast tamping machine
11 mins