ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ladrillo refractario

English translation: refractory brick / fireproof brick

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ladrillo refractario
English translation:refractory brick / fireproof brick
Entered by: Smartranslators

18:55 Feb 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: ladrillo refractario
Muchas gracias!!
GNemesis
refractory brick / fireproof brick
Explanation:
Suerte

Refractory Brick for High Temperature Insulation and Glass ContactStabilized compositions of Calcia (CaO) or Yttria (Y2O3) and Zircoa’s own Zirconium Oxide (ZrO2, A Grain Zirconia) are engineered for mortar-free and ...
www.zircoa.com/product.coarse.grain/bricks.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Fire brick - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA fire brick, firebrick, or refractory brick is a block of refractory ceramic material ... A refractory brick is built primarily to withstand temperature, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Firebrick - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Brick - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThere is a large refractory brick industry, especially in the United Kingdom, Japan and the U.S.A.. In the United Kingdom, bricks have been used in ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brick - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Refractory Brick on ThomasNet.comWelcome to the most trusted and comprehensive Refractory Brick directory on the Internet. A broad range of Refractory Brick resources are compiled in this ...
www.thomasnet.com/products/refractory-brick-8114209-1.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

fire brick: Information from Answers.comfire brick A fire brick , firebrick , or refractory brick is a block of refractory ceramic material used in lining furnaces and kilns.
www.answers.com/topic/fire-brick - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Refractory Brick Directory from the Canadian Trade IndexSource and find Canadian Refractory Brick manufacturers and distributors listed in the only Canadian industrial directory designed to provide deep company ...
www.ctidirectory.com/search/product_company_list.cfm?prod_c... - Similar pages

refractory brick on GlobalSpecGlobalSpec offers a variety of refractory brick for engineers and through SpecSearch the refractory brick can be searched for the exact specifications ...
materials.globalspec.com/Industrial-Directory/refractory_brick - 78k - Cached - Similar pages

Mixed Spent Refractory BrickRecycle.Net is a business-to-business trading community hub providing Global Access to Recycling Markets in Mixed Spent Refractory Brick and all other ...
www.recycle.net/specs/gr086501.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Refractory Brick Supplier's Directory from MacRAE'S BLUE BOOKSource Refractory Brick. Find top manufacturers and distributors of Refractory Brick listed in the only industrial directory designed to provide deep ...
www.macraesbluebook.com/search/product_company_list.cfm?Pro... - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fire brick
Alfredo Tanús
4 +2refractory brick / fireproof brick
Smartranslators
4 +1refractory brick
David Cahill


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
refractory brick / fireproof brick


Explanation:
Suerte

Refractory Brick for High Temperature Insulation and Glass ContactStabilized compositions of Calcia (CaO) or Yttria (Y2O3) and Zircoa’s own Zirconium Oxide (ZrO2, A Grain Zirconia) are engineered for mortar-free and ...
www.zircoa.com/product.coarse.grain/bricks.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Fire brick - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA fire brick, firebrick, or refractory brick is a block of refractory ceramic material ... A refractory brick is built primarily to withstand temperature, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Firebrick - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Brick - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThere is a large refractory brick industry, especially in the United Kingdom, Japan and the U.S.A.. In the United Kingdom, bricks have been used in ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brick - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Refractory Brick on ThomasNet.comWelcome to the most trusted and comprehensive Refractory Brick directory on the Internet. A broad range of Refractory Brick resources are compiled in this ...
www.thomasnet.com/products/refractory-brick-8114209-1.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

fire brick: Information from Answers.comfire brick A fire brick , firebrick , or refractory brick is a block of refractory ceramic material used in lining furnaces and kilns.
www.answers.com/topic/fire-brick - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Refractory Brick Directory from the Canadian Trade IndexSource and find Canadian Refractory Brick manufacturers and distributors listed in the only Canadian industrial directory designed to provide deep company ...
www.ctidirectory.com/search/product_company_list.cfm?prod_c... - Similar pages

refractory brick on GlobalSpecGlobalSpec offers a variety of refractory brick for engineers and through SpecSearch the refractory brick can be searched for the exact specifications ...
materials.globalspec.com/Industrial-Directory/refractory_brick - 78k - Cached - Similar pages

Mixed Spent Refractory BrickRecycle.Net is a business-to-business trading community hub providing Global Access to Recycling Markets in Mixed Spent Refractory Brick and all other ...
www.recycle.net/specs/gr086501.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Refractory Brick Supplier's Directory from MacRAE'S BLUE BOOKSource Refractory Brick. Find top manufacturers and distributors of Refractory Brick listed in the only industrial directory designed to provide deep ...
www.macraesbluebook.com/search/product_company_list.cfm?Pro... - Similar pages


Smartranslators
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 703
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
18 hrs
  -> Muy amable Sergio

agree  nedra
2 days2 hrs
  -> Gracias nedra

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refractory brick


Explanation:
Suerte

David Cahill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: I´ve always used refractory, although I see that fire brick is common too.
16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fire brick


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-02-02 19:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/B/Technical_vocabular...



Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: This is certainly the most common term.
1 hr
  -> Thanks mediamatrix

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
23 hrs
  -> Gracias Christian