KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

centros de transformación de abonado, centros de transformación de compañía

English translation: customer substations / distribution substations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:centros de transformación de abonado / centros de transformación de compañía
English translation:customer substations / distribution substations
Entered by: Nikki Graham

17:25 Feb 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: centros de transformación de abonado, centros de transformación de compañía
Does anyone know exactly what the difference between "de abonado" and "de compañía" is here? Thanks!
The full sentence is:
Uno de estos centros de transformación es de abonado y da servicio a las zonas comunes del edificio... El otro centro de transformación existente es de compañía y da suministro a los diferentes locales y oficinas del edificio...
EDRD
customer substations / distribution substations
Explanation:
Having come across this question as I need to translate these terms for my own translation, this is what I have found:

Tipos de Centros de Transformación, según su función.

Centros de transformación de distribución y de abonado
Se pueden distinguir dos tipos principales de centros de transformación en función de la utilización que se de a la energía transformada, los centros de distribución o compañía y los centros de abonado.

Podemos definir el centro de transformación de distribución como aquel que está afecto al servicio de una empresa distribuidora, desde el que se suministra energía a diferentes clientes, no realizándose medida de energía en el mismo.

El llamado centro de abonado se destina a un único consumidor, realizándose en el mismo la medida del consumo de energía, sea en media o baja tensión. En caso de tratarse de un centro de entrega de energía, pueden haber uno o varios transformadores separados del punto donde se realiza la medida, con esquema de maniobra y protección cada uno de ellos, pero sin medida individual, ya que esta se realiza en el punto de entrega.
http://perso.wanadoo.es/hormilec/curso/tiposCTs.htm

customer substation
(′kəs·tə·mər ′səb′stā·shən)
(electricity) A distribution substation located on the premises of a larger customer, such as a shopping center, commercial building, or industrial plant.
http://www.answers.com/topic/customer-substation?cat=technol...


Distribution substations are located near to the end-users. Distribution substation transformers change the transmission or subtransmission voltage to lower levels for use by end-users. Typical distribution voltages vary from 34,500Y/19,920 volts to 4,160Y/2400 volts.

34,500Y/19,920 volts is interpreted as a three-phase circuit with a grounded neutral source. This would have three high-voltage conductors or wires and one grounded neutral conductor, a total of four wires. The voltage between the three phase conductors or wires would be 34,500 volts and the voltage between one phase conductor and the neutral ground would be 19,920 volts.

From here the power is distributed to industrial, commercial, and residential customers.
http://www.osha.gov/SLTC/etools/electric_power/illustrated_g...

In this case, I don't believe the word transformer is used. It is understood that these substations have transformers.

Perhaps you could share what you used in the end...
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2customer substations / distribution substations
Nikki Graham
4compost transformation centres, company transformation centres
Eileen Brophy


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compost transformation centres, company transformation centres


Explanation:
I would translate it this way, the question is now to find out exactly what the company transforms to clarify that sentence a little more.

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
The asker has declined this answer

450 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
customer substations / distribution substations


Explanation:
Having come across this question as I need to translate these terms for my own translation, this is what I have found:

Tipos de Centros de Transformación, según su función.

Centros de transformación de distribución y de abonado
Se pueden distinguir dos tipos principales de centros de transformación en función de la utilización que se de a la energía transformada, los centros de distribución o compañía y los centros de abonado.

Podemos definir el centro de transformación de distribución como aquel que está afecto al servicio de una empresa distribuidora, desde el que se suministra energía a diferentes clientes, no realizándose medida de energía en el mismo.

El llamado centro de abonado se destina a un único consumidor, realizándose en el mismo la medida del consumo de energía, sea en media o baja tensión. En caso de tratarse de un centro de entrega de energía, pueden haber uno o varios transformadores separados del punto donde se realiza la medida, con esquema de maniobra y protección cada uno de ellos, pero sin medida individual, ya que esta se realiza en el punto de entrega.
http://perso.wanadoo.es/hormilec/curso/tiposCTs.htm

customer substation
(′kəs·tə·mər ′səb′stā·shən)
(electricity) A distribution substation located on the premises of a larger customer, such as a shopping center, commercial building, or industrial plant.
http://www.answers.com/topic/customer-substation?cat=technol...


Distribution substations are located near to the end-users. Distribution substation transformers change the transmission or subtransmission voltage to lower levels for use by end-users. Typical distribution voltages vary from 34,500Y/19,920 volts to 4,160Y/2400 volts.

34,500Y/19,920 volts is interpreted as a three-phase circuit with a grounded neutral source. This would have three high-voltage conductors or wires and one grounded neutral conductor, a total of four wires. The voltage between the three phase conductors or wires would be 34,500 volts and the voltage between one phase conductor and the neutral ground would be 19,920 volts.

From here the power is distributed to industrial, commercial, and residential customers.
http://www.osha.gov/SLTC/etools/electric_power/illustrated_g...

In this case, I don't believe the word transformer is used. It is understood that these substations have transformers.

Perhaps you could share what you used in the end...



    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22customer+substatio...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Barton
936 days

agree  xxxtazdog: thanks so much, Nikki. Great refs!
1073 days