ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Plancha de Cemento

English translation: Cement slab

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Plancha de Cemento
English translation:Cement slab
Entered by: Satto (Roberto)

17:58 Feb 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Plancha de Cemento
...esta configuración esta forrada por ambas caras por dos planchas de cemento...
Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
cement slab
Explanation:
I'm partly guessing. I assume this a steel sheet slab. In Spanish "Losacero"
Selected response from:

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Grading comment
Tnx 2 all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Concrete slabs or slabs of concrete
Patricia O'Neill
4concrete blockSergio Mazzini
3gypsum board ("Drywall")Christian Nielsen-Palacios
3cement board or slabWalterC
3cement slab
Mike Fuentes


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cement slab


Explanation:
I'm partly guessing. I assume this a steel sheet slab. In Spanish "Losacero"

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tnx 2 all

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cement board or slab


Explanation:
cement board or cement slab depending on the width and the application you refer to

WalterC
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concrete block


Explanation:
;)

Sergio Mazzini
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Concrete slabs or slabs of concrete


Explanation:
I think you can use either one.


    Reference: http://www.concretenetwork.com/concrete/howmuch/calculator.h...
Patricia O'Neill
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gypsum board ("Drywall")


Explanation:
Si estan instaladas verticalmente en ambas caras de montantes de acero galvanizado. Parece que se refieren a lo que en Venezuela a veces se llama "yeso-carton"

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107