KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

papelería

English translation: paper /paper-based products


17:19 Feb 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: papelería
Edificaciones
a) de madera o plástico
b) de papelería
c) de mampostería y otros materiales

This is from a document on taxes / tax deductions applicable to, in this case, buildings. It'S about real buildings, not models... But buildings made out of paper? How would you translate this? Thank you.
urst
Spain
English translation:paper /paper-based products
Explanation:
I might try this, although it is a bit strange.. but in Japan, for example, they do have many houses made out of paper. If you use paper/based products you sort of cover all possibilities in the "paper" category, which seems to have been the idea with "papelería", because the only use I have ever heard for "papelería" is "stationery store".
Selected response from:

Alison Imms
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Office supply store
PeterIII
5stationery
Sergio Gaymer
4paper supplies
Edward Tully
3pulp (from recycled paper)
jekelleher
3paper /paper-based products
Alison Imms
2facing paper
jekelleher


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
facing paper


Explanation:
facing paper, appears on this web page: http://www.eere.energy.gov/buildings/info/design/integratedb...

It may also be "wallboard". I also found a site selling "Papercrete" but this is likely a proprietary name and not an exact translation:

http://papercrete.com/cheap.html

jekelleher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paper /paper-based products


Explanation:
I might try this, although it is a bit strange.. but in Japan, for example, they do have many houses made out of paper. If you use paper/based products you sort of cover all possibilities in the "paper" category, which seems to have been the idea with "papelería", because the only use I have ever heard for "papelería" is "stationery store".

Alison Imms
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stationery


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paper supplies


Explanation:
just a general term for al types of paper needed in the project I think...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Office supply store


Explanation:
A papelería is a store where you go to buy paper products, but also many other items such as , pens, notebooks, textbooks for school etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-12 22:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about not looking more closely at the context in the Spanish section, where they are obviously classifying buildings according to their construction materials. I did some web browsing and came up with this site; http://www.livinginpaper.com/
which mentions some methods using paper as a building material, but I'm not sure that this rather obscure building method is what they had in mind.
I also thought that it may be a term that encompasses some of the newer composite materials made of wood fibers and glue, perhaps even including OSB (oriented strand board) or even plywood. This is just a guess, I'll try looking online some more and let you know what I find.
Good Luck.

PeterIII
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but this is not about "una papelería" but about building material, i.e. edificaciones "de" papelería, as opposed to wooden / brick buildings...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Margarita M. Martínez: stationary pero... ¿en este contexto qué sentido tiene?
6 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pulp (from recycled paper)


Explanation:
Maybe "pulp" may be useful. You can reduce paper to pulp and shape it into materials which could be used in construction.

Sounds like a fun translation! :-)

Hope it helps! Best of luck!

jekelleher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8