KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

agua de vida

English translation: potable water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agua de vida
English translation:potable water
Entered by: Pamela Fioravanti

04:12 Feb 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: agua de vida
Agua de vida DN80 1 metro fuera de la pared de la estacón eléctrica
Pamela Fioravanti
potable water
Explanation:
Can't imagine anything else. The DN80 are specs for the pipe or valves.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1potable water
bigedsenior
1slope
esing


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potable water


Explanation:
Can't imagine anything else. The DN80 are specs for the pipe or valves.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Looks to be the solution doesn´t it. We also say *drinking water*, more informally, in UK
4 hrs
  -> thanks, ace

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
slope


Explanation:
may be slope of roof or pipe extension - away or outside the wall

esing
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil