KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

centrador

English translation: automatic centering belts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:centrador
English translation:automatic centering belts
Entered by: bigedsenior

20:02 Feb 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / centrador
Spanish term or phrase: centrador
This term appears in a text of engineering and the whole phrase is: "Centradores automáticos de banda". The term refers to conveyors and conveyance bands.
Thanks a lot in advance for your time and help!:)
Laura Luna
automatic centering belts
Explanation:
It surely must be about centering products on the belt and not about the belt itself. Product centering is achieved by the use of parallel roller belts. The rollers are set at a 45º and 135º to the to the direction of travel, thus forcing the product toward the center.

The illustration about half way down this page says all:
http://www.hytrol.com/spotlight/spotlight_art.html
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks very much, the translation you proposed refers exactly to the context I´m working with! Best regards! and thanks to everybody else!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1automatic centering belts
bigedsenior
3centralizer
Terejimenez


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
centralizer


Explanation:
Centralizer - Patent 6298883- [ Traduzca esta página ]A centralizer (101) comprises two annular bands (102, 103) which are spaced ... characterised in that each annular band is provided with an opening which ...


Terejimenez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
14 mins

disagree  Noni Gilbert: This patent doesn´t seem to refer to conveyor belts (don´t forget to give us the website page ref!)
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
automatic centering belts


Explanation:
It surely must be about centering products on the belt and not about the belt itself. Product centering is achieved by the use of parallel roller belts. The rollers are set at a 45º and 135º to the to the direction of travel, thus forcing the product toward the center.

The illustration about half way down this page says all:
http://www.hytrol.com/spotlight/spotlight_art.html

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304
Grading comment
Thanks very much, the translation you proposed refers exactly to the context I´m working with! Best regards! and thanks to everybody else!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
7 hrs
  -> thanks, ace