KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

efecto bolsa

English translation: cradle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:efecto bolsa de recogida
English translation:cradle
Entered by: Nikki Graham

22:14 Mar 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / scaffolding safety nets
Spanish term or phrase: efecto bolsa
Han de ser flexibles para que se produzca el llamado efecto bolsa de recogida del accidentado, sin ofrecer partes duras, ni provocar un posible rebote

It is about the properties that a scaffolding safety net should have.
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
cradle
Explanation:
a "bolsa de recogida" is a collection bag. Personally, translating the sentence as is does not sound good to me, and I don't think it is necessary. Perhaps you could say something like this: the safety nets have to be flexible so that they cradle the victim... (instead of bouncing them back up)
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
THanks a lot for your help- I thought a more radical translation was needed-your sentence sounds much better
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cradle
Nikki Graham
1a net bagSwatchka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a net bag


Explanation:
I understand the context but am unsure of the register

Swatchka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cradle


Explanation:
a "bolsa de recogida" is a collection bag. Personally, translating the sentence as is does not sound good to me, and I don't think it is necessary. Perhaps you could say something like this: the safety nets have to be flexible so that they cradle the victim... (instead of bouncing them back up)

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
THanks a lot for your help- I thought a more radical translation was needed-your sentence sounds much better