KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

polvero

English translation: warehouse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:polvero
English translation:warehouse
Entered by: hanch6

15:47 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: polvero
Residents complaining about the proposed construction of a concrete mixing plant etc near their homes:

"xxx está pidiendo una planta de hormigón y otra de árido con un polvero enfrente que condena todo el término municipal de xxx"
Simon Hill
warehouse
Explanation:
It seems strange, but in Andalucía (southern Spain) they use the term "polvero" for the storage facility of construction equipment. In the north they use a different term, so when we moved to Sevilla we were surprised at it's use.

The web reference lists businesses in the Sevilla area. Check out the Polvero listings and see how they explain it: MATERIALES DE CONSTRUCCION: ALMACENES
Selected response from:

hanch6
Grading comment
Yes! Thanks hanch6 and Albert for your help. Thanks also to momo for pointing me in the right direction. I think "construction materials warehouse/depot", although a little cumbersome, hits the spot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1warehousehanch6
5great amount of dustMargarita M. Martínez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
great amount of dust


Explanation:
polvero.

1. m. coloq. Cuba y Ven. Gran cantidad de polvo.


Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Margarita M. Martínez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warehouse


Explanation:
It seems strange, but in Andalucía (southern Spain) they use the term "polvero" for the storage facility of construction equipment. In the north they use a different term, so when we moved to Sevilla we were surprised at it's use.

The web reference lists businesses in the Sevilla area. Check out the Polvero listings and see how they explain it: MATERIALES DE CONSTRUCCION: ALMACENES


    Reference: http://www.sevilla-es.com/empresas/empresas.asp?provincia=se...
hanch6
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes! Thanks hanch6 and Albert for your help. Thanks also to momo for pointing me in the right direction. I think "construction materials warehouse/depot", although a little cumbersome, hits the spot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albert Giralt: más que "construction equipment" creo que se trata más bien de materiales para la construcción
1 hr