KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

estado limite último

English translation: ultimate limit state


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estado limite último
English translation:ultimate limit state
Entered by: ventnai

08:13 Mar 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / structures
Spanish term or phrase: estado limite último
Referring to building structures
ventnai
Spain
ultimate limit state
Explanation:
A structure is deemed to satisfy the ultimate limit state criteria if all ... do not deflect by more than certain limits laid down in the building codes, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Limit_state_design - 26k

A tip - trying translating literally or more or less literally and googling - it often puts you on the track
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks. I normally do what you suggested, but this was a real rush job and was stressed out. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ultimate limit statexxxCMJ_Trans
3ultimate threshold
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ultimate limit state


Explanation:
A structure is deemed to satisfy the ultimate limit state criteria if all ... do not deflect by more than certain limits laid down in the building codes, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Limit_state_design - 26k

A tip - trying translating literally or more or less literally and googling - it often puts you on the track


xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks. I normally do what you suggested, but this was a real rush job and was stressed out. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
15 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ultimate threshold


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 711