KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bóveda rebajada

English translation: void infiller block/infill pot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bóvedilla rebajada
English translation:void infiller block/infill pot
Entered by: Nikki Graham

12:12 Mar 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / structures
Spanish term or phrase: bóveda rebajada
Part of a one-way slab
ventnai
Spain
void infiller block/infill pot
Explanation:
Please see my answer to a previous question if you have not already:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/832480

I think that we have slightly different systems in Spain and England, and I have therefore not been able to find out what the "rebajada" part means here.

Product Data Sheet: Beam and pot
Abstract: Beam and pot floor systems combine precast prestressed concrete beams and proprietary full depth open void or solid infiller blocks, otherwise known as 'pots', to achieve a flush soffit. The beams are manufactured on beds varying in length between 50m and 200m using slip form, extrusion or wet cast techniques. A high strength concrete is used to provide wide ranging span and loading capabilities. The specially designed infill pots achieve a high load bearing capacity and they can carry blockwork partitions as well as stud partitions.
http://products.ihs.com/cis/Doc.aspx?AuthCode=&DocNum=99461

For more info, please see references

http://www.topratedretail.com/concrete-floor/pot-and-beam-pr...
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks once again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4void infiller block/infill pot
Nikki Graham
4lower dome
Lydia De Jorge
4diminished arch
neilmac
3flying archDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flying arch


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diminished arch


Explanation:
From Routledge Technical Dictionary:
bóveda rebajada f
CONST diminished arch

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 171
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lower dome


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
void infiller block/infill pot


Explanation:
Please see my answer to a previous question if you have not already:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/832480

I think that we have slightly different systems in Spain and England, and I have therefore not been able to find out what the "rebajada" part means here.

Product Data Sheet: Beam and pot
Abstract: Beam and pot floor systems combine precast prestressed concrete beams and proprietary full depth open void or solid infiller blocks, otherwise known as 'pots', to achieve a flush soffit. The beams are manufactured on beds varying in length between 50m and 200m using slip form, extrusion or wet cast techniques. A high strength concrete is used to provide wide ranging span and loading capabilities. The specially designed infill pots achieve a high load bearing capacity and they can carry blockwork partitions as well as stud partitions.
http://products.ihs.com/cis/Doc.aspx?AuthCode=&DocNum=99461

For more info, please see references

http://www.topratedretail.com/concrete-floor/pot-and-beam-pr...


    Reference: http://www.pff.org.uk/housing.htm
    Reference: http://www.ribaproductselector.com/DirectoryBrowseSymbolBuil...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Thanks once again
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks once again