KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

sopandeo

English translation: beam support / bracing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sopandeo
English translation:beam support / bracing
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:49 Mar 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / List of building specifications
Spanish term or phrase: sopandeo
Context: armadura de refuerzo y sopandeo (luces superiores a 4 m)
Can't find any translation for this term anywhere
Maggie Rosengarten
beam support / bracing
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for this help. Awarding points because this was the first of the answers received. Thanks again, Maggie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3straining piece
Silvia Calderón
3support/suspension (beams)
David Heim
3beam support / bracing
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2braced/strut framework
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beam support / bracing


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 711
Grading comment
Thanks for this help. Awarding points because this was the first of the answers received. Thanks again, Maggie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
support/suspension (beams)


Explanation:
Not sure if the term is exact, but it fits the description. RAE describes sponda as:

sopanda.
(Del fr. soupente, de souspendre, suspender).

1. f. Madero horizontal, apoyado por ambos extremos en jabalcones para fortificar otro que está encima de él.

2. f. Cada una de las correas anchas y gruesas empleadas para suspender la caja de los coches antiguos.

In the maquiobras weblink you can actually see a picture of the beams.




    Reference: http://www.maquiobras.com/htm/es/jacena.htm
David Heim
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
braced/strut framework


Explanation:
Not sure of your context here. I assume the armadura is not reinforcement here but a framework (?). Anyway, a sopanda is a knee brace, which is a short strut across the angle between a post and a beam (or a roof rafter) forming a triangle that stiffens the joint against wind. (Penguin dictionary of building), so I imagine that "armadura de sopandeo" is "braced or strut framework"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-07 16:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation of sopanda originally from Robb's diccionario para ingenieros

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
straining piece


Explanation:
Francis D.J. Ching, Diccionario visual de arquitectura.



    Reference: http://freenet.buffalo.edu/bah/a/DCTNRY/q/queen.html
    Reference: http://www.talleresarteijo.com/nueva/pdf/catalogo2/116.pdf
Silvia Calderón
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12